Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have red bump on corona. Could this be HSV-2?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
Hi I have a red bump on my corona. it does not itch, tingle, or hurt. Could this be HSV-2, would a blood test be able to determine this?
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Herpes simplex is one of the sexually transmitted disease. Genital herpes is a very common disease caused by herpes virus type2. It results in small, very painful blisters (fluid is inside the lesion) genital irritation, itching, they burst into the sores turns into crust, that scab and heal in about 3 weeks.
Lack of pain, itching and clear fluid make diagnosis of genital herpes very unlikely.
A physical examination by a dermatolgist preferrably, shall orient the type of test to be asked, or at times, if its a chronic none specific skin irritation, simple local treatments even without blood tests could be sufficient.
I humbly think you book an appointment with your dermatologist.
Thanks and hope this helps. Would be glad to answer any further questions if need be.
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor