Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Got HSV2 Result. It states Infection. Had protected sex. Infection passed? Symptoms of herpes?

Hi I got my HSV2 Result today It states Infection - HSV1+2-IgGAb to Herpes Simplex Virus serum by CLIA. REACTIVE(35.7) Nonreactive: below 0.9 ratio, Indeterminate 0.9 - 1.09 Ratio and Reactive 1. 1 & Above What does this mean? Is it possible to determine when i got the infection? How many months back? I had unprotected sex with only one girl. And the rest i had proper protective sex....... I had sex with my girl when i had first sore, but that time i did not know it was Herpes. She was having periods then. Would she get an infection because of me? She got a UTI three days after i had sex with her, but has no symptoms of Herpes. Can she get infected? Or can she be lucky not to get infected? I think i had my first sore on 5 July, When do u think i might have got an infection. I had unprotected sex with her on 15 July, but my sore was healed then. Can she be infected? I worry about her. Is it possible that she might not have got infected? Please help, I am very depressed...
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi.hsv 2 result positive by ur results.ig indicates recent infection ie within three months.igm indicates past ig Gis positive it indicates recent infection.but there is no test to decide the exact time of herpes.if the sore is healed already before sexual intercourse there is less possibility of ur partner getting infection.even then use acyclovir 400 mg twice daily for 6 months as a suppresive dose by the both partners
Answered: Sat, 21 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor