Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

History of sore above lip. Can it reappear on nose?

I ve been reading up on HSV1 and HSV2. I find it interesting that the virus stays in a nerve near your ear for 1 and spinal chord area for 2. In HSV1 it was saying that the virus can go to the lips , nose , or eye area as well as sinuses etc... My question is when I was a teenager I had a sore above my lip on my right side. I ve never seen it again. I was under the impression that if it were to come back it would be the same locatoin. So, if it comes back it could come to my nose instead? Same question for HSV2, if I had a small slit in one location and it came back could it be another location? thanks
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
yes you are right these viruses stay in nerves...when ever some one get ill,immunity decreases due to illness,these viruses come to the surface...,they can appear in any branch of the effected nerve.....
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor