Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS and taking fertomid. Undergoing follicular study and egg is not ruptured. What are the findings from the report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Hi... I have PCOS and want to plan a family now. My doctor has put me on fertomid 100mg for the second month and have been undergoing follicular study. My LMP was 17th September and according to the ultrasound, the egg started forming on 12th day of my cycle. It is 17th day and the egg is not ruptured, the end thickness is 10.2 mm. Right ovary- 8mm and left ovary- 27mm. What do these figures suggest? Is it that if the egg doesnt rupture, it will be a waste for me to try this month?
Posted Tue, 22 Oct 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follicle will ruptures at 18-20mm size

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX I can understand your problem, fertomid is a Clomiphene citrate tablets used for follicular development, as the egg reaches 18-20mm size (mature follicle) then only the egg ruptures, as you have not mentioned anything regarding the egg sizes, so its difficult to predict whether its going to rupture or not.
Usually during follicular monitoring once the follicle(egg) reaches 18-20mm size, injection HCG(human chorionic gonadotrophin) is given for egg rupture.
Secondly if there are no follicular growth with clomiphene, then injection gonadotrophins can be tried. It depends on case to case.
So I advise you to speak with your doctor and get an idea what is your follicular growth with Clomiphene, you will come to know this by SERIAL FOLLICULAR MONITORING.
Your endometrial thickness is normal.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor