Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had gallbladder surgery done. Found raised SGPT and SGOT. Diet and precaution to be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1683 Questions
i had gallbladder surgery on 29th nov... now my sgt and sgot is raised ...what can be the cause for this.

LAst month sgpt somwhere around 200...
what diets and precautions i need to take for better health
Posted Sun, 10 Feb 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 2 hours later
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Normal range for SGPT and SGOT 10-35. So from your reports it is clear that ALT and AST levels are elevated. ALT and AST elevate in presence of parenchymal damage because of alcohol use and they return in normal range after stoppage of alcohol.

Alanine transaminase (ALT)/SGPT
Alanine transaminase (ALT), also called Serum Glutamic Pyruvate Transaminase (SGPT) is an enzyme present in hepatocytes (liver cells). When a cell is damaged, it leaks this enzyme into the blood, where it is measured. ALT rises dramatically in acute liver damage, such as viral hepatitis, paracetamol (acetaminophen) overdose, regular alcohol use and obstruction in bile flow due to gall stone.

Aspartate transaminase (AST)/SGOT
Aspartate transaminase (AST) is similar to ALT in that it is another enzyme associated with liver parenchymal cells. It is raised in acute liver damage, but is also present in red blood cells, and cardiac and skeletal muscle and is therefore not specific to the liver.

In your case levels are sgpt-102 and sgot-68. Both are above the normal ranges. But previously SGPT levels was > 200. It indicate liver damage may be due to gall stone and obstruction of bile flow in your case. But good thing is that slowly levels are coming towards normal range, which is a sign of healing.

Following steps will help you in future:
-Repeat liver function test every month till levels come normal to monitor liver function.
-Liver function test should also include serum bilirubin, albumin and globulin levels to know about liver function better.
-Take milk and fruits in diet.
-Reduce fat intake.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow ups.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor