Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had cryotherapy for post coital bleeding. Will this procedure work?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Hello, I had cryotherapy for post coital bleeding 3 weeks ago. Should this procedure work?
I'm scared I'll still bleed.
Posted Sun, 12 Aug 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Several clinical studies done on Cryotherapy suggest that it is safe and an effective treatment for post-coital bleeding.

The procedure should mostly work in you. Do not be scared, you will be fine soon.

Please do write back for follow up queries that you may have.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor