Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for herpes

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6963 Questions
Question
What is the options for treating genetic herpes. And genetic wards

Now around anus site is itch doctor didn't confirm that is genetic ward or not . How can I know that is genetic ward or not,
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding herpes and genital warts

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you.

I am Dr. kakkar(Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

An episode of genital herpes is treated with oral antivirals e.g either valacyclovir or famciclovir or acyclovir. Whereas genital warts are usually treated with either cryotherapy (freezing with liquid nitrogen) or with imiquimod or podowart.
You can upload clear images of the anal area in "Reports Section" so that I am able to confirm whether you have genital warts or not and guide you better.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for herpes 10 hours later
Thanks very much for the answering now i am so frastrated after got all test result . My doctor just told maybe i have genetic wards , did not check . Ordered 5 days valacyclovir for herpes i didnot see any blister yet. But any anuts is itch before i thought is homrrhoidal i had that problem before and i saw blood after BM . Now i started worried about it is genetic wards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most like you have haemorrhoids

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. I have viewed the Image.

Though the Image is not very clear but I am reasonably certain that those are just haemorrhoids and not warts. However, you may take a DNA PCR test for HPV DNA for a confirmatory diagnosis.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for herpes 47 minutes later
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for herpes 3 hours later
This is. All lab test i did . I am not sure i did DNA PCR could you please check for me . Now i donot have any semptems . Now i am taking valacyclovir for 5 days as per my doctor ordered .Do you think i should take 5 days more
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding your lab report

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.
This is a Pap smear report. You did not test for HPV DNA.
I don't think you should take valacyclovir since you don't have any genital sores.

Regards

Brief Answer:
Valacyclovir

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

yes, valacyclovir can be used for treatment as well as for prophylaxis of genital herpes.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for herpes 17 hours later
Thanks very much for the answering . I think this medication can prevent episode of herpes
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor