Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Feeling ear fullness and dizziness. Started ringing ears after taking z-pack. Worried for acoustic neuroma

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2529 Questions
Question
I had a sinus infection and my ears felt full. About two weeks ago, I had a terrible sound like roaring in my left ear and become sick on my stomach and dizzy. I was given antivert and shot. Next day I go to ENT and he gives my a z pack and tells me to take a sudifed. Three days after finishing the z pack, I started hearing the ringing in my ears and became sick and dizzy. Back to the doctor and was given another z pack. After three days, I went to another ENT and was told that I had a sinus infection, but the ear was something different. I questioned him and he told me that he was 99% sure that I did not have acoustic neuroma but take cefdinir 300 mg and prednisone 20 mg. and it might help. Now I am so scared about acoustic neuroma. When I take advil the fullness feels better. The ENT did test on my hearing and no fuild was there and some tube was the right length. I am scared to death
Do the symptoms for acoustic neuroma come and go because the fullness in my ear get better at times
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 12 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. This seems most likely due to the nasal and sinus infection or a bout of Meniere's Disease rather than an Acoustic Neuroma.

2. Acoustic Neuromas (Vestibular Schwannomas) are extremely rare. They are benign tumors with a very slow rate of growth. Hearing loss is a prominent symptom. Smaller growths may only need to be observed. There are non-surgical options.

3. The best way forward to settle this is to get an MRI + CT Done. If this is normal, there is no Acoustic Neuroma.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling ear fullness and dizziness. Started ringing ears after taking z-pack. Worried for acoustic neuroma 18 minutes later
can the symptoms of acoustic neuroma come and go. Advil help relieve the fullness so would that not indicate swelling? The hearing loss has only been two to three weeks. Would Acoustic neuroma come on suddenly and with vertigo
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 33 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Tumors do not usually regress and hence the signs and symptoms are progressive.

2. The fluctuating ear fullness in the absence of middle ear fluid or pressure changes is in favor of a Labyrinthitis or Meniere's Disease.

3. if you can share the audiograms, it will help. Early Meniere's Disease shows hearing loss in the lower frequencies. If it is a Sensorineural Hearing Loss (SNHL), then treatment should commence immediately (within 4 - 6 weeks) otherwise there are chances of the hearing loss becoming permanent.

4. Symptoms of an Acoustic Neuroma may appear suddenly, however they are unlikely to fluctuate and respond to medication.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling ear fullness and dizziness. Started ringing ears after taking z-pack. Worried for acoustic neuroma 12 hours later
After talking cefdinir 300 mg last night, this morning my ear is still making a low pitched humming, but the fullness and clogged feeling is gone. Do you think this is a good sign that I do not have acoustic neuroma? I know the dr said 99% sure I did not have it, but I don't want to be the 1%. The hearing is only slightly better in the left ear.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 10 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. If your symptoms are improving with medication, the chances of an Acoustic Neuroma are virtually nil. The only way of being 100% sure is to have an MRI+CT Scan.

2. There are some additional Audiology tests whcih can be done if you have a SNHL. A poor Speech Discrimination Score (SDS) is suggestive of a retrocochlear pathology. The Tone Decay test and SISI (Short Increment Sensitivity Index) test should be normal.

3. Take the medication for at least a week. If the symptoms have completely subsided by then, there is no cause for worry.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling ear fullness and dizziness. Started ringing ears after taking z-pack. Worried for acoustic neuroma 2 hours later
After taking 2 cefdinir 300 mg the fullness is gone but there is a slight buzzing sound. When using the telephone my left hear still is muffled. The dial tone seems very different SNHL loss is what the test showed. I spoke with the ENT today again and he said small amount of hearing loss. I told him that I had googled acstic neuroma and that is a symptom with the telephone. He agreed and told me that 1 in 100 had acoustic neuroma with my symptoms of hearing loss. He told me again that he would order the xray but did not think it was necessary I told him that my ear symptoms were 40% better today and he said good. If I had acoustic neuroma would the ringing and fullness go away so quickly? I guess I need reassurance ENT said no fluid and no infection but I had a sinus infection. I asked if this could cause my ear symptoms and he said no two different problems. What could be wrong with my ear and hearing
Also, taking a Sudafed pe helps with the ear problems
The ringing is gone but it seems like a echo in my ear
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 9 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. With an Acoustic Neuroma, there would be no relief.

2. You have improved 40% within a couple of days of medication and you do have sinusitis.

3. There is an Eustachian Tube which connects the ear to the nose. Infection may travel from the nose and sinuses to the ear through this. When it gets blocked, the infection and blockage worsen.

4. Further treatment must be based on your Audiogram and imaging. You may follow up with the results directly at bit.ly/dr-sumit-bhatti


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor