Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

MRI of brain including cochlea and CT of temporal bones done. Looking for suggestions

Anitta 14/f clinical notes- b/l congenital SNHL for cochlear implant MRI of brain including cochlea and CT of temporal bones technique- plain axial: t1,t2, FLAIR,DWI,FIESTA coronal :t2 cochlear imaging 3d FIESTA ct temporal bone, axial 2mm sections findings cerebralparenchyma is normal in bulk & signal intensity pattern with maintained grey white matter differentiation. multiple small/t2 hyperintense lesions are seen in b/l cerebral white matter- likely ischemic lesions no acute hemorrhagic areas. no intra cranial mass lesions no SDH ventricular system is normal b/l basal ganglia and thalami are normal cerebellum midbrain pons and medulla are normal megacisternamanga is noted sella, super sellar & para sellar regions are normal b/l orbital structures are normal no CPA mass lesions b/l inner ear structures b/l cochlea show normal 21/2 turns with apparently normal modiolus b/l vestibule are normal b/l semilunar canal are normal no dialated endolymphatic duct or sac b/l 7/8th nerve complexes are normal in b/l IAMs ct temporal bone b/l EAC s normal b/l middle ear cavity including ossicular chain normal b/l inner ear structures are normal; no definite calcifications in cochlea b/l facial nerveroot canals normal in course b/l mastoid air cells are well pneumatised, no e/o mastoiditis impression/finding summary multiple small or tiny t2 hyperintense lesions in b/l cerebral white matter in b/l cerebral white matter- likely ischemic lesions no acute infarcts. no hemorrhagic areas. no intra cranial mass lesions. no SDH no CPA lesions normal b/l inner ear structures ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL STUDIES BERA right ear- brain stem auditory evoked potentials was absent at 99dBnHL left ear- diagnosis- bilateral profound SN hearing loss ASSR - bilateral profound SN hearing loss DPOAE - absent in both ears tympanometry - bilateral A type, reflexes absent, no indication of any MEP PTA- bilateral profound SN hearing loss Recommendations ENT review regular use of hearing aid counselling - (realistic views of CI given, limited outcomes) follow up ASSR Response Audiogram Thresholds A/C left 1000Hz 99dB HLcg A/C left 2000Hz 97 dBHLcg OAE report test condition - satisfactory recommendation abnormal functioning of OHE s in both ears Tympanometry results bilateral A type tympanogram with reflexes absent no indications of any ME pathology Aided Audiogram stimulus used - pure tone instrument used - siemens cirlo sp test condition - satisfactory can u tell me the successfulness of cochlear implant.
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This is a case of sensory neural hearing loss which is caused by the damage to the nerve fibers which carry/process auditory signals. cochlear implants are generally useful in such condition however if you choose not to go for this then there is no other therapeutic option available. You may try stem cell therapy for this condition as an experimental alternate therapy which has shown some encouraging results however this is not a proven form of therapy(It does not require surgery)
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor