Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Feeling dizzy. Diagnosed as microvascular ischemic brain disease. What are the complications?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
I have recently asked several questions regarding my diagnose of Microvascular Ischemic Brain Disease and was happy with the answers I received but wanted to ask one more question regarding this disease. 6 weeks ago I was hospitalized because of extreme dizziness, some spinning and other times just woozy. My balance and cooridation were effected and I fell several times in my home. No injuries. A MRI with contrast was done and physician told me diagnose mentioned above. He said there was no cure but I could stop progression by lowering my bad cholesterol, keeping my blood pressure undercontroll and also my diabetis undercontrol.l. He said I would be on a walker for life and have been receiving in home physical therapy which has helped my balance and co-oridination a great deal. I have been very vigilant in my diet and taking all of my meds. Dizziness much better only when I turn quick or move to quickly. My Therapist performed a manuvear on my head to check for inner ear problem which did not really help. Recently had appointment with physician and I had questions for me but he did not seem interested or concerned. Said I could stop my physical therapy when I felt strong and use walker if I ffelt I needed it. He does not want to see me for 4 months. My question to you is when I and my daughter talked to physician in hospital, he acted like this was a serious illness as he said it was widespread and that it was severe, now since my appointment he acted like I was perfectly fine and to do whatever or maybe I misunderstood him. How serious is this disease and what are complications that come with it? I know I am 70 but would like to know what my restrictions are as I do not drive since my hemorratic stroke 10 years ago and usually ride the bus or catch a ride with friends. Can I travel and what am I to watch out for with this disease? Thank you, when you give me these answers maybe I will finally have the right idea's in my head as to what may be ahead and what to expect. Thank you so much
Posted Tue, 24 Jul 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 3 hours later
Your physician is right to much extent, it is serious disease and scope of cure is not there but yes the progression can be slowed/stoped depending on control of blood pressure, cholesterol and diabetes.
Your physician looked disinterested because the condition is mostly irreversible and you are sufficiently managing it at home and there was not much job left for him to be done.
Because you are having recurrent falls, you are vulnerable for fractures.
Please limit the travels in public vehical and don't drive yourself. You can XXXXXXX accidents.
Strokes and falls are the main risks you need to be aware of.
Reduce fat intake in diet, stop smoking if any and be very regular on your medicines.
I hope the advise would clear your doubts and ensure a good XXXXXXX to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling dizzy. Diagnosed as microvascular ischemic brain disease. What are the complications? 24 minutes later
Dr. XXXXXXX Choudhary, Thank you so very much. I appreciate your honesty and advice. I have honestly been feeling some hurt and a bit of anger with my regular physician whom I respect and trusted until my last appointment, now I understand where he was coming from. Feel good about him again which is important to have respect and trust. One question, should I still use my walker when doing any activities outside my home or will I oneday be free of any dependence on a walking device as I still have period of slight dizziness? Can this disease end in some dementia., as other people with family having this problem developed dementia. Also, do you think dizziness/woozyness is solely due to this disease? Thank you
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 7 hours later
Welcome back,
Walker is an aid and not a treatment, I think you should use it till you are quite confident that you can maintain your posture independent of it.
Please do not discontinue it because you do not like it, it's preventing you from fall and by that virtue is doing a great job for you.
Because a fracture in your case is very detrimental.
Dizziness is part of this syndrome and will resolve slowly if you can ensure regularity on your current treatment.
I hope that answers you query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor