Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with sub-clinical hypothyroid, positive for ant-ccp. Have lower back pain. Further treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2475 Questions
Question
Hello sir,


We had detailed disscussion before regarding my health problems.
I actually came to India for a brief amount of time .

The good thing is the doctor did bunch of tests for autoimmune diseases and other supporting tests too like sed rate etc.


You can see my reports now. Please see our previous discussions also , which may help you further evaluate my condition. Also I'm attaching the latest reports for detailed analysis.

I need to tell you that I had abnormal lesult for Rheumatoid artritis but my RF FACTOR was negative. Also SED rate is also normal. My XXXXXXX full profile was also negative.

The doctor diagnoised that I had sub-clinical hypo-thyroidism and also started treatment with a low dose.

Now can you please interpret these results and tell me the probability of getting RA because eventhough I tested positive for ant-ccp but it is almost borderline positive. Also my anti-ccp is not too much high. Right now I don't have any leg pains or joint pains except for having low back-pain.

This will greatly help me to proceed further....
Waiting for your reply.....

with regards,
XXXXXX
Posted Mon, 10 Jun 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 days later
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Rheumatoid Factor may be slightly raised even in normal individuals, viral or bacterial infections, liver disorders and SLE. Since you do not have any significant symptoms, you may not require any active treatment.

2. Your Anti CCP antibody is also mildly elevated and this also does not require any active management.

3. You may wait till your thyroid function stabilises before proceeding. It is good o hear that your full XXXXXXX profile is normal.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with sub-clinical hypothyroid, positive for ant-ccp. Have lower back pain. Further treatment? 4 hours later
I have to tell you onething doctor, my RF factor is negative..

Can you assure we that I dont have any autoimmune disease except thyroid. Since I dont have any pains for now , considering my age and slight elevation in anti-CCP , what are the chances of me getting rheumatoid artrities.


My eyes are getting dry, and I'm getting hives everyday. Can you tell me what could be the reason.Also my anti-thyroimmunohlobins are also slightly elevated.



Please give me good reason for my above problems.....






With regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. On 28th March 2013, Point No. 3: I had suggested that this may be sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Since your doctor has agreed, this may be a part of an auto-immune thyroiditis.

2. There are many body tissues that have a similar antigenic marking. Hence auto-immune disorders may have unexplained side effects besides the target organ.

3. Regarding the Rheumatoid Factor, my point is that even normal persons may have a positive RF result. Therefore, if your Rheumatoid Factor is negative, you may not develop any problem even in the future.

4. Food intolerance is a delayed onset allergy mediated by IgG (as against immediate hypersensitivity mediated by IgE) which causes an auto-immune reaction in the body. This causes symptoms similar to mild flu that do not seem to respond to regular treatment. The dry eyes may be a part of this or the side effct of medication. . However you must get an eye specialist to check the lacrimal (tear gland) function.

5. If you had no problems while in India, then you must check whether there may be rickettsia, ticks and lice endemic to the area that you are staying in the US.

6. I am assuming that your initial symptom of coughing up blood has subsided.

7. Have you has your Dental and Skin references as suggested earlier?


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor