Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child is herpes 1 positive, bumps near anus. Taking Acyclovir. Will the symptoms disappear after medication?

User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
hi there..i tested for my doughter she is 3 years old and she has herpse1 possitive. she has alot of bupms round the botty hole and some times she get small bump like a inseck bite a round her mouth. how she have herpes1 and all her bumps appear down. plz explin

i am very scared plz tell me what will happend to my doughter. now i am giving her zovirzx surp and acyclovi cream. for 7 days and 4 times day. give me full details what will happend and what i can do? what i give her medicin and what if i finish this midicin and not the symptoms disappear?

i have my brother who have herpes 2 and all his bump on he is penis. is there is possibilty that my doughter take the viruis from my brother but how? she have herpes 1 that what appear in the test and he has herpes 2.

how she could take it no one contact with her only her symptoms started to appear after she contacted with my brother who has herpes. the first syptoms appeared in her stomch about four red spots with white head then apear some small bumps around her mouth then it start to appear down around her hole botty.
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 4 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for posting the query,

You have provided with good information regarding your daughters skin problem and it is a very good description. I appreciate it.

I understood your problem however it would be good if you can answer few of my queries:
1) Did she have any skin lesions during her birth ?
2) Where you tested for HSV2 infection .Has he been tested for HSV1 anytime?

If you can reply me with the answers, I would be able to suggest you better.

Also if you can post me a picture of the lesions ,it would help me further in the diagnosis.You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your queries better.

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.

HSV 1 (Herpes simplex virus) can be seen in children and can be transmitted from person to person by direct contact or through the blister fluid.There are times when a asymptomatic person can also transmit the infection and there are many people who are infected and shedding the virus even though the blister is not present clinically.

HSV 1 is usually seen over face and above waist line.And HSV 2 is usually seen below waist line ,though cross re-activity or presentation may be there.So at times even HSV1 can cause skin lesions in and around belt line .

If your brother has only HSV2 infection then it is least likely that he would be the reason for infection.We need to check his HSV1 also.

During child birth through vaginal delivery even a infected mother can cause infection to the new born child (but mostly HSV2 and less likely HSV 1).

Usually in children HSV1 can lead to infection in eyes ,mouth(ulcers) ,throat,eczema like lesions in skin,nervous system(brain infection ,but rare) etc.

Presently you are at the right treatment (acyclovir) . Kindly follow your dermatologist treatment regularly.

If you can reply me with the answers and the pictures, I would be able to suggest you better.

Please close this discussion in case you do not have further queries.

Awaiting for your reply.
Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child is herpes 1 positive, bumps near anus. Taking Acyclovir. Will the symptoms disappear after medication? 24 hours later
Hi Doctor..

Thank you for quick answer here the answer for your quetions:

first i havent herpes and when i delived her it was C-section. but wheb she bord she had Eczma on her cheeks and its take time to go and some times its appear and sometime its disappeae and i consult a doctor told me its Eczma. and its was different that what she has now.

2) no i didnt test for herpes but i am sure i dont have i not a sixual active only i have my hasband.

3) yes i tested for both herpes 1 & 2 but it showed 1 is possitive and 2 is negative. but i have suspision that the result not true. all her syptoms started when she contacted with my brother who has herpes (2) and she never contacted with any one. Is there any possibilty that the result its wrong. I will try to test her again.

4)He tested for both but he has only herpes2. and also i will check with him.


i noticed that when she stated her symptoms to appear her Eczam start to come back. i mean when she was baby she get alot of rash on her cheeks on her shoulder i cant remember where was exectly but she had
Eczma. and now it is start to back she itchy alot on her shoulder , stomch, back.

plz give me explination is it becouse of herpes retrun her Eczam. is that a problem.

plz tell me what i can do? and what is happening with my daughter? how long she will take to cure?

and is it enough to take the midicen for only 7 days? what if the viruis not controlled and get calm?
Follow-up: Child is herpes 1 positive, bumps near anus. Taking Acyclovir. Will the symptoms disappear after medication? 29 minutes later
i upload three
the fisr picture: the one that she has alot of red and bump was befor a month i consult a doctor at that time and sje told me its not herpes she gave her antibiotic and cream( fusidic acid cream ) i used it for a week and all her lesions disappeaed.
than after two week start her bump to come again but not as much as the first time.

the second picture its for now she only has three small bump down and it is stard to heal with using cream.
the third picture its foe one bump on her cheek but this one take more than week and not disaapear yet
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 11 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for the reply and uploading the pictures.

Looking at the lesions and going through the history it does seems to be herpes infection.

I would request you to get her tested again both for HSV 1 & 2 .You should also get your brother tested for both the strains of HSV.

Since you never had herpes and the baby got delivered through a cesarean section, the chances of getting the infection during birth are least likely.

As far as her eczema like lesions are concerned during birth, there is a possibility that she had some features of Atopic dermatitis, since it had started from her cheeks. Also any kind of infection is more common in atopic dermatitis patients. Such patients are more prone for infections. At times even herpes can be eczematous, which is called as eczema herpticum (rare).So both can co-exist .

If any patient gets recurrent herpes infection, then a long term acyclovir under doctors supervision can be given. Kindly consult your dermatologist for such a suppressive dose of acyclovir.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child is herpes 1 positive, bumps near anus. Taking Acyclovir. Will the symptoms disappear after medication? 2 hours later
yes i am sure its herpes. and i will test for her again. i need to know..
1) have you treat a child with same my daughter problem ?how long MAYBE it takes to cure ?

2)how to pervent to outbreak again?
3)if she have herpes 1 why all her symptos down ?
4)what i can do with her Eczam just applying cream? is it related to herpes i dont understand what you have said?
5)If she finish her medicition and she didnt get any other bump is that means she is ok and the viruis not active any more? and do i have to test again to show if it negitive?
sorry for asking alot i am very scared...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 7 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for getting back.

I haven't come across any child so young having herpes simplex ,but we do get to see patients who do have symptoms and do come positive too.

The only way to prevent the outbreak is the acyclovir medicines .Patients may not have any symptoms or lesions ,but can still carry the virus .

Herpes simplex 1 usually shows lesions above waist line ,but now a days cross-sensitivity is seen ,so lesions may be seen below waist too.

The presence of eczema in your daughters case could either be a part of HSV 1 or a separate entity .As I told earlier we rarely come across some thing which is called as eczema herpticum (eczematous lesions with positive HSV) .

Even after the medications are complete ,she can still show positive result to the test.As I said above there are people who do not have any symptoms but are still shedding the virus.If patient do not show any lesions ,that would mean that the virus is residing in the nerves and resides life long.Unfortunately cure of herpes has not yet been developed .Once infected the virus remains in the body for life.The lesions only manifest when there is a triggering factor like stress . But as age progresses the lesions less commonly manifests and may be gradually the patient becomes symptom free.But they can still transmit the virus.The test may not become negative. Treatment with anti virals will only reduce the viral shedding and the symptoms too.

I can understand your worry for your daughter but please don't get scared .There are lot many people in this world who are carrying the virus without any symptoms. Kindly consult a competent dermatologist for proper treatment at your place.

In case you need any further advise regarding the matter ,please feel free to ask me.I'll me more than happy to help you.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child is herpes 1 positive, bumps near anus. Taking Acyclovir. Will the symptoms disappear after medication? 2 hours later
sorryfor asking again..
i am giving her ayacorlit about four times for a week. and i have there days now giving her i saw today a two small bumb is that a sign the she is not controoling the viruis?

and i talked to a derma doctor here and he told something inacceptible that every one test for herpes 1 will show possitive so your daughter she is ok and stop giving her medicition i told him that she has bump and that sign of herpes he told me it can be and thing else.

is it true every one test for herpes1 will show possitive ?

also i read in interenet that sometimes the test show wrong result? is it true

becouse herpes2 for my daughter is negitive which her syptoms show down and herpes 1 is possitive which no any bump around her mouth its complicted..

thank yo for your responding
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 9 hours later
Hi!,

As I mentioned earlier that HSV 1 is pretty common in general population, but that doesn't mean that everybody would show positive. Probably your dermatologist also means the same. He just wants to convey you that it's common to have a positive result and you should not worry much. And not that everybody would show a positive result.

I am sorry but I could not follow the medicine you are giving her (ayacorlit). Can you please mention the pharmacological content of the medicine? Is it acyclovir?

It is also true that it may show a false reading at times. No test can be perfect. But it is said that the HSV test are 90 % accurate.

Again as mentioned earlier, HSV1 can show lesions below belt area also, even though more commonly it is seen near the mouth area.

I hope this information would be helpful to you to understand the problem better. Thanks once again. If all your queries have been answered, please close this discussion.

I wish you & your daughter good health.

Regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child is herpes 1 positive, bumps near anus. Taking Acyclovir. Will the symptoms disappear after medication? 7 days later
hi Doctor..
i want to update with you about my daughter i finish giving her medicin but she still has pimple and i take her to her doctor again and i asked her to extand giving her medicin she refused. i am very worry about my daughter to leaver her without mediciation and still has 2 new pimple that is means stil the viruis active. she told me that might not herpes she should respond to the medicin it is maybe other thing. i am sure this is herpes what can i do to control the viruis?
what will happend to her if i leave her with out medication. i am giving her vitimens suppliments and helthy food with alot veggie and fruit is that enough ?

also i test for herpes1 and 2 i showed possitive for 1 but i dont have any pimple or symptoms Do i need to get medication?

also my son he is 6yrs old possitive for herpes 1 he has littel pimple than my daughter and his pimple not last for long time its show for days and disappear and he respond to the cream but not give him syrup do i need to give him syrop for week like his sister ?


plz answer my questions.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 11 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for getting back.

Since you have shown a positive HSV1 result without any symptoms that would mean that you are just a carrier of the disease. And may be your children would have acquired it from you. But you should not worry much as there are many such carriers in the world. Since you are asymptomatic you do not require a treatment.

If your son has shown a positive test with few lesions, there is no harm in giving him the acyclovir treatment.

But for your daughter you can stop the treatment if she has taken a full course .It may be possible that the pimple like lesions which she has is something different, may be just a boil or a folliculitis, which can be treated taking a course of antibiotic. Just give a balanced diet with lot of fresh fruits. Avoidance of stress is important.

If there is relapse of herpes lesions 6 to 7 times in a year then only we prescribe a suppressive course of acyclovir (which is given for 6 months).Otherwise only episodic treatment can be given (as and when required).


Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child is herpes 1 positive, bumps near anus. Taking Acyclovir. Will the symptoms disappear after medication? 1 hour later
do you mean i can give her 6 month course of the medicin?

she have the pimple constantlly not appear one and after monthe get onther one No since two month she get every two or there days one pimple take week to disappear every couple day i find new pimple

 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 1 hour later
Hi!,

At this moment I don't recommend 6 months treatment to her .Its only for those who get more 6-7 attacks a year.

If she has lesions which are not subsiding, then kindly show it to a dermatologist ,possibly the lesions are some thing else. Kindly also try a antibiotic cream like mupirocin ointment over the lesions and observe.Its very safe to use in kids.Also give her a course of oral antibiotic syrup to cover up any kind of skin infection.

I also went through the pictures which you had send ,but the pictures were not very clear to think of something else.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child is herpes 1 positive, bumps near anus. Taking Acyclovir. Will the symptoms disappear after medication? 25 hours later
ok i will go to derma but what is the exact antibiotc do you recomand for her ?

and she has new pimple on her bach thigh ? is that related to herpes can appeare there ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 3 hours later
Hi!,

Azithromycin syrup would be good ,but you need to consult a dermatologist for the prescription and the exact dose.

Yes herpes simplex 1 can occur near thigh ,but is usually seen near mouth.

A good clinical look at the lesions is very important here.

With best regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor