Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, headache and stomach pain. Took antibiotic, lanzol. What is causing this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3369 Questions
My son is having stomach pain, not getting cured, detail of history as below.

5th march
Had fever on 5th March, taken P500 Syrup and Macpod-100 (2 bottles prescribed, but taken only 1 bottle)
Fever cured.
12th March
Fever again, Consulted XXXXXXX paediatrician, taken Paracetamol 500 tablets- 1/2 tab. and ZINCOVIT (vitamin syrup)

15th March
High fever, and Headache (cries with pain). Paracetamol did not help, then gave 3/4 of a tab (500mg)
Visit Doctor on 15th evening . gave Phexin DT (250) antibiotic, paracetamol continues, head ache gone by evening. Fever starts with stomach pain. reduces after paracetamol.
Fever reduced and by 16th no more fever. Paracetamol stopped. Stomach pain starts, and vomits whatever eating while stomach pain. Pain goes away for some time immediately after vomiting. Gave light food, accepts when given after vomiting. Stomach pain starts after an Hour or two.

Pain increased on 17th, Sunday, no Paediatricians available. Went to a duty doctor gave PAN-D, done scanning for apendicitis. No problem found. Night again went to emergency Paediatric hospital - BP checked 105/63, given EMESET ( anti vomiting) and LANZOL. Gave Liquid food , Not vomited immediately, but pain continues. Gave some food after one hour, Vomited. loose motion only once.
visit XXXXXXX doctor on 18th. Gave RANITION 150. Tab not accepting Vomits immediately.

19th March
Visit XXXXXXX Paediatrician again Gave emeset and PANTOP-20. Medicine accepted not VOmited. Feels better. Pain reduced but contineous, vomiting stopped grafdually. Stopped emeset. Continue pantop-20 and sucrafil before food. loose motion only once. Then motion is OK, but not exactly as normal case.
Did a Liver Function test and some other tests, everythin OK. All these times doctors could not see anything abnormal, Doctor said "could not find any reason for pain to continue.!!" finally referd to a surgeon to check for further appendicites even though not visible in USG.

22 March - General Surgeon
Thorough investigation by surgeon and X-ray, no appendicites problem evident. Could not find any reason for pain. Asked to continue pantop-20 and sucrafil for a week, and to consult paediatric surgeon after a week. After giving sucrafil, he feels pain. After food feels better. A sof now, pain continues intermuttently, but he can bear the pain.

occassionaly he complaints about hand or leg getting icy feeling, I understand when he keep one leg on top of other, no bloodcirculation, and that feeling. After moving around or rubbing by it becomes OK.

We are worried, as doctors could not diagonise the real problem, by physical examination and USG, labtest, and Xrays. Please suggest for further diagonostics.
1. What could be the problem? Is this any organ issue or just a stomach digession issue?
2. Whjat type of test can reveal the problem?
3. If this is a Gas/acidity problem will it take time ? how long?
4. Is this OK, to wait for a week with above medicines or need to go for a second consulatation immediately?

below Some more history.
Since one or two month ago he used to say, stomach is hot and lifts his shirt after the dinner meal, goes to bed immediately after food. SOme times he says If I eat more, my stomach will strat pain and stop eating. We thought it is an excuse to stop eating.
Weight - 24kg (23-25 ranging)
Age 6 years 6 months
Habit of Junk food - less than an average child.(do not eat chips, kurkure etc..)
Eats frutis frequently.
Once in a week we go for lunch outside. He likes fried rice always.
Living in chennai.

Please provide Help
Posted Sun, 14 Apr 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the history you provided; I appreciate the way you have given a detailed history here.

Let me address your questions one by one:

1) Pain for such a long period and recurrent make me suspicious of organ involvement. Since the liver and appendix ill health are ruled out, I would recommend to ascertain the health of the stomach and the pancreas.

2) Esophago-gastro-deodenoscopy (endoscopy) would be a better diagnostic modality to rule out problems mentioned above. This test allows visualizing the inners of the gastro intestinal tract and identifying the cause for the pain he has.

3) Yes, it could be a acidity problem. The time needed for complete cure may depend on the exact cause.

4) Yes, you can wait with the above medications for week or two. If not subsided then do go for the test I mentioned and consult a gastroentrologist.

Hope I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor