Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can the use of cialis cause intermittent hematospermia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 415 Questions
Question
could cialis use cause intermittent hematospermia. have been checked by uroligist, including ultrasound of prostrate, nothing found.
Posted Sun, 2 Sep 2012 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 28 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for the query

Cialis contains Tardalafil which does not have hematospermia as a side effects. Rather sometimes it causes painful prolonged erection that in turn may lead to some mechanical trivial trauma to the XXXXXXX mucosa of penis. And this may cause hematospermia, indirectly. This is not commonly seen in routine clinical practice.

Otherwise, usual cause of hematospermia is prostatitis, injury to local area, less commonly any bleeding disorder etc.

Hope your query is clarified

I am available for further discussion

Wish you a speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor