Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Breast feel pain, tender and sensitive on 3 day of periods. No lumps found. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
Hi, today is the last day of my period but my left breast still feels quite tender and sensitive. At times, it will give a dull aching feeling but not that much of a pain. It just feel slightly more tender and sensitive than the right breast but the appearance of both breast are the same. I've been rather worried and tried to do self breast examination twice a day to spot for any lumps that might be the cause of it but so far i none was found, just that the upper outer area of the left breast feels more tender to touch. is this something normal or alarming? Thanks!
Posted Thu, 8 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 14 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Breast tenderness during the time of periods is absolutely normal and physiological . This is due to rising estrogen levels in the body.
You need not worry as long as it is not associated with the lump in the breast.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to ask if you have further queries.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Breast feel pain, tender and sensitive on 3 day of periods. No lumps found. Normal? 12 minutes later
Thanks for the reassurance. Just like to check again, even if the tenderness last for a few days after menses, it is quite normal too am I right to say that? The ache comes from the collar bone to the upper part of the breast. it feels achy only when i press/apply pressure onto it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 14 minutes later
Hello,
Good to see your prompt reply,

Breast tenderness during first fifteen days and couple of days prior to menses is considered to be normal.
So relax.
No treatment is necessary other than well supporting and fitting brasier.
Wish you good health.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor