Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Blood work done and ALT was slightly high. Triglycerides also elevated. Could drinking wine cause this?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1197 Questions
Question
Had blood work done after being at a wedding the day before. My ALT was slightly high at 43. Triglycerides were also elevated to 180. ALT, bilirubin, GGT, all normal. Could drinking 3-4 glasses of wine the afternoon before have caused this? All other liver functions were normal. I was fasting for 10 hours.
Posted Mon, 11 Nov 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please find detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

I have read through your query in detail.

ALT at 43 is acceptable. Normal range of ALT is 10-40 U/L in some labs and 7-55 U/L in some. Such small elevation is negligible and should not be taken as due to any health condition or wine intake. It may be just normal for you.

Triglycerides at 180 may be considered borderline high. Normal range is less than 150 mg/ dl. Triglycerides usually respond well to dietary and lifestyle changes. It might be possible that your food intake had an effect on this if you did not have raised levels earlier.

I hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Dr.A.Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood work done and ALT was slightly high. Triglycerides also elevated. Could drinking wine cause this? 11 minutes later
This is a copy of my report. I was alarmed .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Triglycerides is a concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in with an update and send a copy of your report.

I find that carbon dioxide is borderline low, while serum albumin and A/G ratio are borderline high and acceptable.

The ALT is little raised (43), however is not something very significantly high liver enzymes, i don't think that there is anything to worry about unless your ALT was really low before.

You need to keep your triglycerides under check.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Dr.A.Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor