topicLogo

Ggt

What is Ggt?

It is primarily present in kidney,liver and pancreatic cells small amounts are present in other tissues.

- Written by

Questions and answers on "Ggt"

I am a 49 year old woman and I just got the results of my life insurance blood work and the live results are as follows:

Bilirubin 0.7
SGOT 24
SGPT 26
GGT/GGTP 93
Total protein 6.7

I do drink about 3 times a week when going out with friends. I think this may be the reason for the elevation. I have no problem quitting that, however, will that help with these results?

I also take 5mg or Norvasc and 40 mg of Lisinopril. When pain relief is needed I take ibuprofen instead of acetaminophen.

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
Hi XXXXXXX,
I notice two anomalies in your attached blood reports-
1. Raised GGT- Gamma Glutamyl Transferase levels are fairly commonly raised in females under effect of their estrogen hormone without any consequences, much higher levels than your levels are so common.
Off course alcohol...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hii .doctor, my
my.. SGOT 34.3U/ML AND LAST WEEK IT WAS 28 MY .. SGPT86.8U/ML AND LAST WEEK IT WAS 52 I STOP DRINKING
Hello,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic,
From your report I can see elevation of SGPT ( ALT alanine aminotransferase normal range 10-40 U/L ) . Actually in alcohol consumption should be elevated SGOT ( AST aspartate aminotransferase ) and GGT ( gamma glutamyl transpeptidase ) or in your case SGOT are...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi, I am a 52 year old woman, had blood test results:Ht 38.3, G6P-DH 3.1, SGOT 33, SGPT 57, G-GT 95, CHOL 218, everything else normal. Had CT scan: everything normal. I consume one small glass of wine about 5 times a week, have been eating about 4 brazilian nuts daily the last few month
s (could this be the reason for hight level GGT because of selenium toxicity?). Would appreciate your opinions.
Hi and thanks for the query.

GGT (Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase) is a microsomal enzyme and is elevated by a number of reasons like any infection, drugs, alcohol and liver inflammation.

Please provide the normal ranges and clarify as to what you mean by Ht, so that I can interpret them better....
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Im 30 yrs old,1.6m and i weigh 74kg.I had a blood test for employment purposes and my GGT was 183.The company asked me to consult my family doc who did a FLT on me a week later(i didnt have alcohol during the period).GGT was 187 and all the other results were ok.How long should i abstain for the ggt to be lower what is the meaning of these results?
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Increased GGT indicates liver injury and it is specific for alcoholic liver injury.
You need clinical examination and few other investigations.
You need few more investigations like random blood sugar(RBS),renal function test(RFT),complete lipid profile,viral...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi Doctor, I have damaged Liver because of Alcohol Abuse (alcoholic hepatitis or maybe pre-cirrotic). LFT enzymes GGT and Alkaline Phosphate are very high but others like AST, ALT, Bilirubin etc are normal. I have quit drinking now and following the doctors prescribed meds like vitamins etc. But recently another Doctor advised me to add Udihep 300 mg twice. My question is that I have read that Ursodesoxycholic Acid is beneficial only in PBC or in removing Gall Stones. My gall bladder has been removed 8 years ago. So why did he prescribe Udihep 300 ?? Can this medicine damage my Liver further? Should i stop it or continue it ? If continue, for how long ??
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, you are right Ursodesoxycholic Acid is primarily used in the treatment of gall stones or primary biliary cirrhosis, but it also shown to decrease the increased levels of liver enzymes especially Gamma glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT) and alkaline phosphate...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hi

my name is XXXXXXX and recently I had a health screening in which my gamma gt showed as 159. all the remaining liver functional test are normal. also my ultrasound for my liver is normal too. I am not a heavy drinker but I am on ayurvedic medication for the past 5 years. Do I need to worry ? is the reading considered too high ?
sorry there was a mistake In the previous question where I mentioned that I am not a heavy drinker, what I meant to say is that I do not drink at all I have never ever sipped alcohol.
Hi XXXXXXX
You are young, 33 years old and during medical screening found to have 159, which is high as upper limit of normal is 42.
GGT (Gamma glutamyl transpeptidase) which is commonly seen elevated in alcohol related injury to liver but as you mentioned that you do not take alcohol.
Your...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I just recieved my lab work for life insurance and all is normal except for for my ggt is 175. I am on prozac and rhinatidine. Could this be the culprit?
Hi,

GGT is an marker of liver lesions, but rare asked alone. The GGT test is sometimes used to help detect liver disease and bile duct obstructions. It is usually ordered in conjunction with or as follow up to other liver tests such as ALT, AST, ALP, and bilirubin. Increased levels of GGT levels...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My mother was diagnosed with stage IV breast cancer which has metastasised to her ribs, pancreas and liver (in April 2011). She was prescribed chemo (taxol) which was found to be extremely effective in reducing some of the tumors or stopping them from growing or spreading. She then went on Aromasin oral tablets. After a few months of being on Aromasin, it was found that while all other cancers in her ribs and pancreas had stayed the same, the cancer in her liver had increased in sized slightly. She was therefore prescribed and is currently on a combination of chemotherapy drugs (taxol and gemcitabine). Since starting this combination of chemo, her ggt levels had continued to increase. Her current GGT level is mid 400s. She feels no symptoms and is generally very well most of the time (except for the first few days after chemo due to its side effects). Her chemo schedule is 2 straight weeks, then a one week break. We noticed that her GGT levels seem to decrease when she's had a break from chemo.. Could the increase in her GGT levels be a side effect of chemo? or could it be an indication that her chemo is not working and that the tumors in the liver are growing?
Hi,

Thanks for writing.

Taxol (paclitaxel) is an extremely effective drug for breast cancer and is one of the mainstays of treatment in metastatic disease. Aromasin is effective in a subset of breast cancer (hormone receptor positive disease), probably your mom is having that subset. It is...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
my husband is 33. he was feeling down from last couple of months, was not eating properly and from few days he is not able to digest so whatever he eats or drink he will through out. did some blood tests and his Gamma gt has increased to 107 which was quite high as his privious reading last yr was 69, his uric acid was bit high, creatinine was low, sugar levels was on high border and cholestrol high vit D low to 27. what will be cause of such an imbalance. as he is not a big drinker but as not feeling well from past few mths he has taken panadol on regular basis. he also feels gastro sometimes. his GORD test came normal. he did not eat out much. 2-3 times a mth he will eat out.
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms of recurrent vomiting after eating and general unwell feeling is not likely to be related to raised GGT or uric acid levels. The symptoms are more likely to be related to a gastrointestinal infection or acid peptic disorder.
Sometimes it is a...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
could you tell me a womans normal gamma gt reading please
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Gamma-glutamyl transferase(GGT) is normally between 0-51IU/L in women, although the normal range could vary slightly from laboratory to laboratory.

(GGT) is increased in cases of obstructive or cholestatic liver disease and is also a potential indicator of alcohol usage....
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Health resources related to Ggt

A Doctor will be with you shortly
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor