Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

56 years old. Having hypoglycemic swings. On levoxyl for hypothyroidism. Could I have pancreatic tumor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
Lately I have hypoglycemic swings. I'm not physically hungry. I have to eat protein (chicken) & peanut butter to bring it up to normal (for me, normal is 65-70 fasting). I am 56 year old female, 5'6" tall., 114 lbs, on levoxyl for hypothyroidism. Had blood checked months ago & everything was fine. Could I have pancreatic tumor?
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 2 hours later
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

It is premature to fear about pancreatic cancer. As it can not be diagnosed with clinical presentation only. Test like serum insulin level, MRI abdomen and several other routine investigation needed to confirm it.

First, you have to monitor your blood sugar level daily/during hypoglycemic episode and diet. Low sugar level can come normal fast with sweet products or glucose drink.

Please provide me following details to help you better:
-Recent weight loss?
-Complaints abdominal pain or back or other part of body
-Recent report of T3/T4/TSH (thyroid hormone) levels
-Blood sugar level, you had during hypoglycemic episode

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor