Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is a tsh blood test

Premium Questions

Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

Dear Doctor I had my thyroid checked and my numbers are TSH 0.95,T4free 1.2,T3 free 3.2, T3 total 92 and ReverseT3 13. I 'm not able to sleep well, having horrible muscle cramping in my head and neck ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Soumya MD

hi, i am 25 years old and i had irregularity in my periods so i went for my thyroid test in which my tsh level is found to be 7.77 and my t3 and t4 are normal ,do i need to take medication ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Soumya ( OBGYN)
Dr.    Suresh Heijebu MD

. I did my total t3 t4 and tsh and my values were 0.987ng/ml, 7.20 micrograms/DL and 3.35 miu ... and took two tabs per week. And she also put me on glycomet 500 2wice a day for 2 months. In April my tsh ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

My sistet-in-law recently got through the cabin crew position in one of the airlines. They have a pretty-employment medical test. It was done at their suggested place which showed some abnormal results and therefore they... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Ajish TP MD

now (3 months). Recently I took the routine tests of TSH/T3/T4 levels and the results were: TSH ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. PARTH MD

Hi, I m Jenny. I have recently had a blood test checking my TSH, It has come back as 4 .... My go didn t do my antibodies this time, I wish she had. What would be your comments on this? Jenny. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. PARTH ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

What does a low TSH 3rd Gen. mean? I have Hashimoto s thyroiditis and they removed my right thyroid years ago and the left one is almost gone from the disease. It s been fluctuating a lot lately ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

of sudden my TSH rises. I am not sure what it is.My OBG ordered blood test we get it done on 27th july .It ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh MD

for few hours, increased thirst, hunger, body temperature etc. Is it possible to get the TSH test done without prescription just to check in what state my thyroid is as my doubt is the medication was too... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Sanjay Sharma MD

Hi Sir,My Son 7.2 years,past 1 year i notice my son weight only 18.6,then i under went blood test thyroid profile(TSH,FT4),the blood report shows that his TSH is high 10.15...Before the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sanjay Sharma ( Pediatrician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I don't know anything about this test so kindly tell me the full for of the same and for what reason you have been prescribed that test Take care

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Never heard. can you expand it or tell me it indications.

Dr. Madhuri N Bagde MD

Hi a TSH of 4 is normal in most labs. Please check the reference range for your lab. Also get the free t3 and t4 checked. If they are normal then there is no need to worry. If TSH raised as per the lab...