Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What causes elevated ast and alt levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

. My primary doctor took blood tests and had a cat scan and showed fluid in my abdomen. My ast was 60 and alt was 44. After seeing my primary doctor I remembered what my heart doctor said and started... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

are high and some are normal My alt is 176, my ast is 156, my GGT is 68, my alp is 105, my alb is 4.4 my bilt is 0.4 my glob is 2.2 my tp is 6.6 and my XXXXXXX is 51. How serious is it that my ALT and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

Hello-I just received my blood work from my endocrinologist . Everything looked fine except my AST was 303 and my ALT was 281-high liver enzymes. I am about to turn 50. The only thing I have done ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

body fat is under 6% continually. Been suffering chest pain and my blood work shows elevated AST and ALT levels above high normal. 61 U/L and 67 U/L. What are dangerous levels? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.   S. Samanta MD

Ihave elevated AST and ALT levels. I have attached my report. kindly answer. rgds XXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Samanta ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Indu Kumar MD

before bedtime). I had my annual physical last Wednesday and received the lab work results today. My AST and ALT are both elevated (59.0 and 119.8 respectively) Should I be concerned or could this be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi, during the past year, I have had my blood tested three times and my AST has gone from 41 to 53 to 52 and my ALT has gone from 63 to 62 to 74. I am 40 yrs old. Rarely drink and am about 15-20 lbs ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Endri Katro MD

to my blood tests I have elevated AST(49) and elevateed ALT (96). I drink very rarely (less than once a month), and all tests indicate I have not been exposed to Hep A, B, or C. What other... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Endri Katro ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

My ALT is 48 and the range is supposed to be 5-33; my ast is 37 and the range is listed as less ... to be careful about any nsaids. So should i be concerned about my alt and ast? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

-5,5-6. I take 3-4 5mg Oxycodone, Amrix 30mg, as well as other meds--no others contain acetaminophen. My AST & Alt went from 29 and 33 to 54 and 56, since changing from the Brand to generic. Any thoughts?/... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

Your AST and ALT levels are not a cause to worry about. Stay relaxed. Its fine.

Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

The alcoholism is the cause. Stop alcohol intake before it is too late.

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Prozac is known to cause elevated liver enzymes. Discuss with your doctor for change of medication.