Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Symptoms of high esr

Premium Questions

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

dear sir my wife had cough 15 days ago with high fever , fever subsided in two days doc ordered cbc test on the same day , here are the reults wbc-9000,neutrophils -68,monocytes -11 esr was high . now ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr.   Sudhir Kumar MD

, I am herewith explaining you her condition and would be highly grateful and thankful if you could ... - 31.3 Total WBC Count - 6500 RDW - 16.3 Platelets - 2.38 ESR - 38 HbA1C - 5.8 T3 - 73 T4 - 8.9 TSH - 2 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir Kumar ( Neurologist)
Dr.  Shuba Hariprasad MD

Hello Doctor, besides hypothyroidism (taking 75mcg Thyronorm since 5 years), I also have been seeing high ESR rate in blood tests since 3 or 4 years + feel my joints esp wrist, palm and fingers being ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shuba Hariprasad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Suresh Heijebu MD

slight low Hb(10.5%), high Eosinophil(55)/ESR(48), Vitamin-D deficiency , TSH(6.5), Cholesterol 140, HDL .... By pathological tests, doctors there found high Eosonophilia, ESR and high... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

of blood, most likely du to infection. I never pass blood. Repeated blood tests. My WBC was a 7 and my ESR ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Somya Jain MD

platelets, high Globulins, High ESR, high total protein. CPK was 79 but now 133, vitamin d 25 Hydroxy is 13 ... weeks ago and it would last two days then come back off and on for two weeks then... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Somya Jain ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Somya Jain MD

high blood pressure and high cholesterol.. She was so young it would have been detected but ignored ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Somya Jain ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Ashok Vardhan MD

i have a few brown spots on my body (chest and lower back) that I haven t noticed before. I am worried about HIV, as I had a high-risk sexual encounter ( a professional sex-worker woman who I found out ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Vardhan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Parth MD

. but there was no symptoms like this then. i have taken plenty of anti malarial now as well. now i have raised alt 120, ESR normal, montous positive and rest physical symptoms. i think i was normal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

, high uric acid. In 2009 i had another abdominal ultrasound, my spleen was (15 cm), all other symptoms .... In 2011 I had a third abdominal ultrasound, my spleen was (15.2 cm), all other symptoms were... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Rakesh Sharma MD

no medicine required if you have no symptoms

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

try iron supplements. esr is high, any other symptom?

Dr. Ramya MD

Hello High blood pressure can be essential hypertension or secondary to other diseases like renal diseases or hyperthyroidism etc.. Mild to moderate hypertension is mostly asymptomatic.. while accelerated...