Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Swollen tonsils low ferritin

Premium Questions

Dr.  Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

can't see whether tonsils are swollen or not). I saw a doctor a couple of weeks after axial lymphadenopathy presented. CBC and metabolic panel didn't show anything - but my ferritin is extremely... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

My 22 year old daughter has swollen tonsils and white spots on the tonsils. Her throat is very sore! She has had a low grade fever for several days as well. She is gargling with warm salt water ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sumit Bhatti MD

Hello. My tonsils were removed over a year ago, yet I feel like I have tonsilitis . My tonsils did not grow back, recovery was fine. But now I have a red and inflamed throat, swollen uvula ,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumit Bhatti ( ENT Specialist)
Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

(swollen tonsils, pus on tonsils, low grade fever , fatigue ) for over 7 days now. The doc did not actually ...? I have had a history of tonsil and URIs for which I've taken a few... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Satvinder Bakshi MD

I have one swollen tonsil , but it is not painful. All my blood work is normal, mono negative, etc. Could I still have tonsillar cancer? What else would cause this? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Satvinder Bakshi ( ENT Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

Hello. My right tonsil is swollen where stuff comes out of it, my throat is irritated, I have ... & have low grade fever & feel awful. I was given Cephalexin 500mg 3X day (didn t work) & just finished ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Dawny Mathew MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dawny Mathew ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Praveen kumar MD

HI DR i sow in my left tonsil small swollen yesterday , but i do not have the health insurance, i am afraid what happen , please let me it is big problem? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen kumar ( ENT Specialist)
Dr. Ravinder Sharma MD

HI DR i saw in my left tonsil small swollen yesterday , but i do not have the health insurance, i am afraid what happen , please let me it is big problem? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ravinder Sharma ( ENT Specialist)
Dr.   Mbong MD

, some night sweats . Can low ferritin levels cause swollen nodes? I have had the nodes on the left for 2 ...I am 35. I have a ferritin level of 9. My iron and red blood cell levels are normal.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mbong ( Ngole)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

might be a swollen vein

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

It means you are having inflammation of the tonsils - tonsillitis.