Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Swollen tonsils low ferritin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

can't see whether tonsils are swollen or not). I saw a doctor a couple of weeks after axial lymphadenopathy presented. CBC and metabolic panel didn't show anything - but my ferritin is extremely low (at ...

doctor1 MD

My 22 year old daughter has swollen tonsils and white spots on the tonsils. Her throat is very sore! She has had a low grade fever for several days as well. She is gargling with warm salt water ...

doctor1 MD

Hello. My tonsils were removed over a year ago, yet I feel like I have tonsilitis . My tonsils did not grow back, recovery was fine. But now I have a red and inflamed throat, swollen uvula , low to high ...

doctor1 MD

(swollen tonsils, pus on tonsils, low grade fever , fatigue ) for over 7 days now. The doc did not actually ...? I have had a history of tonsil and URIs for which I've taken a few courses of antibiotics. Could I ...

doctor1 MD

I have one swollen tonsil , but it is not painful. All my blood work is normal, mono negative, etc. Could I still have tonsillar cancer? What else would cause this? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hello. My right tonsil is swollen where stuff comes out of it, my throat is irritated, I have ... & have low grade fever & feel awful. I was given Cephalexin 500mg 3X day (didn t work) & just finished ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

HI DR i sow in my left tonsil small swollen yesterday , but i do not have the health insurance, i am afraid what happen , please let me it is big problem? ...

doctor1 MD

HI DR i saw in my left tonsil small swollen yesterday , but i do not have the health insurance, i am afraid what happen , please let me it is big problem? ...

doctor1 MD

, some night sweats . Can low ferritin levels cause swollen nodes? I have had the nodes on the left for 2 ...I am 35. I have a ferritin level of 9. My iron and red blood cell levels are normal. I have ...

doctor1 MD

I have difficulty swallowing and when i lay on my bed my throat get tight, i feel like my adenoids are swollen and my nose is congested? What do you feel I should do? ...

doctor1 MD

My daughter of 9 has one swollen tonsil, and it is shaped a bit like cauliflower. It has flaps ..., maybe a little low energy. It just feels like something is stuck on her throat. ...

doctor1 MD

I ve had a sore throat and swollen tonsil (right one only mostly) and stuffy nose for going on three days now. My temperature is low (96.6 and 96.8 the two times I took it). I have taken Tylenol ...

doctor1 MD

woke up with swollen tonsils. My symptoms are just headache, severe sore throat and swollen tonsils. The area is red, but there are no white bumps or coating on my tongue or throat. I had a low grade fever ...

doctor1 MD

So last monday I started getting a low grade fever. The next day the fever was there I was stuffed up my tonsils were swollen and lymph nodes in pain. Went to the doctor tested negative for strep ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

might be a swollen vein

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

doctor1 MD

It means you are having inflammation of the tonsils - tonsillitis.