Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Standard preoperative tests

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

testing. The surgeon does have a very recent lab panel if CBC cmp ua lipase amylase and the ct scan showing the stones. As this is my first surgery I'm very nervous and wonder if the tests the surgeon has ...

doctor1 MD

Can a standard urine test detect an std such as Chlamydia? ...

doctor1 MD

Any standard test for TB which should rule out no possibility of a person having it. I heard some latest test indicates that ...

doctor1 MD

my yearly standard health tests and everything came out ok: cholesterol levels, blood markers, urine, glucose , uric acid, etc. My PSA marker test is 0.25 ng/mL. My total testosterone result was 755.0 ng ...

doctor1 MD

that i should consider colonscopy and stool test for ibd , i have mucus discharge on stool and bleeding ... and not inflamed) now am waiting for the colonscopy ? Is stool test is enough for ibd ? And whats thr sloution ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

, Is it standard of care to have heart tests before starting Adriamycin? Dr did not order any heart tests ...

doctor1 MD

Having preoperative tests tomorrow like CBC, PT, PTT, platelet count, lipid panel, serum insulin, etc. I have to fast for 12 hrs. prior. These tests are for Microvascular Decompression surgery next ...

doctor1 MD

and a 9.8 mm in the other, is is standard medical procedure to test these nodules in order to discover what they are and is it typical that testing on them is done? ...

doctor1 MD

are recommending Standard Angiogram. Wife and I have doubts about the validity of the test because she was the 4th ...Hi, Help! My wife had a stress test recently because her family doctor just purchased stress test ...

doctor1 MD

received 15 units of blood and the doctors have performed all of the standard tests that are known to Dr ...) and they can not find the bleed. Are there any new (even experimental) test/developments that have come out ...

doctor1 MD

Good day Doctor. my name is margaret. I need to know the standard procedures for producing ... experiment, but i need to develope a drug to enable me test my experiment. Also i like to know the perfect ...

doctor1 MD

help my cholesterol and get my liver back in line for another test in 3 months. I have read ... to go on a standard Niacin product instead? ...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know the pre surgery preparations for hemorrhoidectomy. How similar is it to a colonoscopy? I am 62 years old and have had 3 colonoscopies. I would like to have this surgery this year for my insurance deductible and already have a...

doctor1 MD

Hi docter My blood test result is as follows, FSH is more than stranded, May I have chance make baby? How I can reduce FSH stranded level? FSH : 18.8 (0.7 -11.1) Testosterone : 8.01      (1.95 - 11 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am 38 weeks pregnant . My doctor says it is not necessary to check my cervix until I start having contractions. Is this standard ? My doctor also says I do not need another ultrasound . I only had ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

No need to take peracitam. It is pain killer and not an anti aging drug. So better to avoid it. Please hit thanks.

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

Mostly some problem in measuring test. Please reconfirm by doing tests in standard laboratory