Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Spleen pain and potassium

Premium Questions

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

I went to the gyno because of stomach pain, I have one ovary left so I figured my luck I have a cyst and that is what is causing my pain. She asked what was wrong and I said I have pain im my lower ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srilatha Myaka ( OBGYN)
Dr. Geeta Sundar MD

I am experiencing the following symptoms: enlarged spleen with pain at the site, kidney pain (3 ... of having seen several doctors ruling things out. They have done a Ct of my spleen to show it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Geeta Sundar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

Critically low potassium. Was down to 1.9 but now almost normal taking 80 MEQ potassium a day. Enlarged spleen . Slightly low RBC's and slightly elevated WBC's. CT Scan also showed kidney stones ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

60 YR OLD FEMALE WITH SHARP PAINS IN MY SPLEEN AREA FATHER HAD ENLARGRD SPLEEN ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

I was diagnosed with CLL about 2 months ago- my spleen was slightly enlarged 9less than 3 cm larger ... I watch for to tell if this is more than usual rib pain . ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Prasad Akole MD

I just spent 24hrs in the hospital because of extreme chest pain . They tested everything and said my heart looks fine. I had low potassium and low CO2 and high chloride . I did get diagnosed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad Akole ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr. Sreenivas MD

revealed no broken ribs. Pain began to subside until early this week when it flared again. It hurts ... in a prescription for Diclofenac Potassium , 1 tablet every 8 hours. This is not the doctor I saw... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sreenivas ( ENT Specialist)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

My daughter has pain in her spleen. She went to the ER today. Her spleen is enlarged. Her liver enzymes are elevated. She has been tested for mono and it has come back negative. This is the second time... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

I was in the hospital on Feb 8 with a small leak from the spleen. Eighteen days later I was back in the hospital with a hematoma 10 times bigger than on the eight of Feb. I have pain again, I am nauseated,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Imran Zeb MD

I have diagnosed mono and an enlarged spleen. I sat down rather quickly tonight and felt a twing in that area. It was not painful or sharp. I am not having sharp pains there currently either. I do have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Imran Zeb ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD

Hi, Diclofenac potassium is a NSAIDs type of medicine. It is basically used in all types of pain conditions. It should be taken after meals and never empty stomach as can cause hyper-acidity. It should not be...

Dr. Rakesh Sharma MD

It may be spleen. Please see a doctor.

Dr. Raju A.T MD

If the pain is deep in the abdomen , then I suspect it could be due to problems in the stomach or spleen.The problems in the spleen can be identified with ultrasound but you may need an endoscopy to...