Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Slightly elevated blood glucose and treatment

Premium Questions

Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin MD

My liver enzymes are slightly elevated. Have non alcoholic fatty liver with a hemogiama (or something like that. Sugar glucose has been slightly elevated too. Been told possible type II... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Sunita Sayammagaru MD

I have very recently been diagnosed as diabetic with a value of 216 fasting blood sugar and 304 post fasting. The doctor has prescribed instamet 50/500. Could I hold off the treatment prescribed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

My gluecose was 6.2 6,4. 6.5 over period time should I worry going see my. Doctor on Thursday for some type of plan what should as and what should I expect from him I was just wondering why did he tell me get moving went I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

blood work everything turned out great - glucose level was 97. He wants to send to her to a pediatric .... Would it be safe to purchase my own glucose meter and test her once/twice a day and if it's... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

what is normal blood count mine is 6.1 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Noora MD

Good night earlier around 5 I checked my grandfather glucose and it was 435 but he had just ate ... normally been elevated since his last Doctor visit so they took him of his glemiperide since his been doing ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Noora ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Nupur K MD

HI, I recently did a blood test after riding my bicycle for 20mins, my blood glucose was higher than the warning limit (about 6.7) - is this something to be worried about? My diet is pretty good ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nupur K ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Suresh Heijebu MD

cholesterol, glucose and sgpt...do I have hepatitis or what should I do next? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Suresh Heijebu MD

with progesterone . My testosterone tested slightly above the upper limit. My TSH levels are 3.6 and blood glucose tolerance tested slightly above the upper limit. I have darkened skin around... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ashaq Parrey MD

been 3 weeks since his last treatment and today they called to say his blood work from Thursday showed a high glucose level. Tonight I tested his blood level 2 hours after eating and it tested... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashaq Parrey ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Vinoy Kumar Dubey MD

Hi, welcome to healthcare magic forum. There are various modality of treatment for hepatitis, it depends on the cause of hepatitis, bacterial, viral, etc, commonly advocated method are rest, hydration,...

Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi MD

Hello Elevated level of uric acid is an indication of gout in body with pain in minor joints ( as in toe great ). Drug of choice is allopurinol . Febuxostat , an alternative for patients with gout who are unable to...

Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

Hello! I recommend you to see a dentist for a physical oral inspection and local medication. Some additional blood tests are necessary (complete blood count, etc) Greetings!