Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Smoking Hamper H.pylori Treatment, If Yes, Should I Restart The Treatment?

Hi, I'm 25 years old and I am in treatment for h.pylori. I've been smoking during the treatment. I thought it was ok but I'm reading that smoking weed during the treatment of h.pylori is bad. I've been on the treatment for a week and I'm supposed to be in the treatment for two weeks. Should I stop smoking and start my treatment again as if it was day zero.
Thu, 20 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,
Your on treatment for H Pylori, because infection with this organism can lead to acid peptyic disease. As you continue to smoke the effectivness of the drugs used in the kit will come down.
Now as you are aware of this, stop smoking and continue the treatment , there is no need for restarting the treatment.
Complete the treatment regimen as per your doctors advise and undergo follow up examination.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Smoking Hamper H.pylori Treatment, If Yes, Should I Restart The Treatment?

Hello, Welcome to HCM, Your on treatment for H Pylori, because infection with this organism can lead to acid peptyic disease. As you continue to smoke the effectivness of the drugs used in the kit will come down. Now as you are aware of this, stop smoking and continue the treatment , there is no need for restarting the treatment. Complete the treatment regimen as per your doctors advise and undergo follow up examination. Thank you.