Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low iron and iron saturation

Premium Questions

Dr.  Ralf Von Seckendorff MD

or two. my iron is 26. my saturation is 7%. my IgA is 7. my IgM is 49. my IgC is 1600. Soluble .... interp-PEP normal, no monoclonal. immunofixation interp-low immunoglobulin. i am being scheduled for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Deepak Sundriyal MD

hi how low is low iron level mine is 18 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Sundriyal ( Oncologist)
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

. Absolute Lymphocytes measured 1069 which I guess is low and my total iron measured 34 low and saturation ... troubles sleeping at night. Is this low iron thing a lot of my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

I recently had a blood test where my iron level was slightly raised. I was quite surprised as I am vegetarian, drink lots of tea, do not take any iron supplements or drink red wine etc. Why might my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

Dear Doctor, My 73 years old mother has recently been diagnosed with iron deficiency (serum iron 8 umol/L (low), Transferrin 37 umol/L (normal), Transferrin Saturation 11% (low), Serum... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Asif Ahmed MD

hi, i have had low ferritin, RLS and low iron for years and being treated on and off with oral iron ... on iron for a month so why is it high Can infections raise serum iron and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Asif Ahmed ( Dentist)
Dr.   Arun MD

I have had very low results for the past year of my Iron Saturation levels in my bloodwork results. I have been experiencing chronic fatigue, joint pain, headaches and menstrual like cramps ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, I have recently had a medical and have been asked to go back for a follow up due to low serum iron levels, low iron binding saturation and high uibc. About two months ago I started... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shyam B. Kale MD

I am an 84 year old man. On a recent blood test my RBC was low at 4.43; iron was 166; transferrin was low at 190; % iron saturation was high at 62.4; ferritin was high at 336.7. My doctor... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shyam B. Kale ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shyam B. Kale MD

i had a blood test done a couple of wks ago n it came back with low levels of iron i have been put on 2 lots of irons tablets so can any one suggest any good sources of iron in which foods , i... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shyam B. Kale ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Raju A.T MD

Beef or chicken liver,clams, mollusks, mussels,oysters,good sources of heme iron,cooked beef, sardines, canned in oil, halibut, haddock, perch, salmon, or tuna are best sources of iron n diet.

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

Yes, low iron means anemia.Low hemoglobin, body does not get sufficient oxygen easily and headache occurs.

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

IT could be iron deficiency anemia