Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Lipase level over 100 still rising

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 58 year old female, who last year had normal lipase and amylase levels of 300, had ... for about 6 months, now my levels are over 600!! I am not an alcoholic! No doctor has suggested lung ...

doctor1 MD

/drugs......what other reasons would account for lipase levels to rise to 130 without a diagnosis of pancreatitis? also ... in month...recent lipase spike to 130....hence mri/contrast ..impression: no acute findings. no CT evidence ...

doctor1 MD

I had acute pancreatitis with lipase 2500. I was alcoholic and got removed by gallbladder due to stones. My lipase got normal to 100 after treatment. After 3 months break, i had alcohol 4-5 times ...

doctor1 MD

my amylase has been over 300 for over a year now and it has been checked six or seven times and I don't drink. my lipase has wnt from 60 to 180 the last time.I go to the VA and the don't seem too ...

doctor1 MD

My amylase was 988 and lipase was 2095 over the weekend while I was in hospital. I only drink one glass of wine a night. Could alcohol have caused this? Gallbladder was removed 3 yrs ago no blockage ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

steadily high in prior years) and cholesterol levels in a good range. My weight is down with the help of garcinia cambogia(?), but both my amylase and lipase are elevated ( I frequently have elevated amylase ...

doctor1 MD

Lipase levels over the last three days and been 350, then 450, and now 700. The doctors in my town are telling us that she is fine but we have a hard time believing that as her lipase levels rise. Could you ...

doctor1 MD

Hello I was just wondering what it means that my liver is my mildly echogenic with no focal mass. And my lipase was 100 and now it s down to 53. I also wondered what that meant, because they said my ...

doctor1 MD

hello doc, im christine... a coworker of mine had this sudden abdominal pain, and found out in his lab results he has high lipase and amylase.he was given medicine but still until now he has high ...

doctor1 MD

showed lipase level still above 500. He is having an upper endoscopy in 2 days. He is worried and fears the worst ( pancreatic cancer ). Why would his lipase levels be so high in your opinion? Are there specific ...

doctor1 MD

I have elevated amylase and lipase. Had thorough evaluation and diagnosed as benign Hyperamlesimia and lipsimia . For the past 5 days, I feel fullness in stomach, heaviness. I am very less but still feel full ...

doctor1 MD

My lipase level was 454. A week later it was done to 382, which I had not had a drink in a week. I ... of the last one. I still have upper abdominal pain and constant burping. Prior to this incident, I was taking ...

doctor1 MD

showed lipase level at 81 and amylase at 91. My LFT s were normal too. I was told my Lipase is elevated and I would need a CT scan. I thought normal range of Lipase was from 13-160. I am very confused ...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I have eleveted lipase for past one year (normal being 60 in my Lab) my lipase went to 100 and went down now to 62. I could see it slowly going from 60 to 100 and on taking omniprezole 40mg a dayit ...

doctor1 MD

my lipase is up to 1064 and I am in pain. can my depression meds cause this. stomach cramping loose bowels and belly swollen. diagnosed pancreatitis but the lipase went down to 80 now back up over 500. ct ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

HI,oat meal and gastric lipase inhibitors will help

doctor1 MD

Nothing so alarming. Get ultra sound or CT abdomen done. May be gastritis. Try antacids.

doctor1 MD

What do you mean by its way 20% higher