Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Homeopathic treatment for high sgot sgpt

Premium Questions

Dr. Kaushik Sarkar MD

My SGPT level is 237 and SGOT is 78. Please suggest me the treatment. Will intake of Vitamin D help in controlling it. XXXX, XXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushik Sarkar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hello I am having high SGPT/ SGOT values. However I am not feeling any symptoms like nausea , weakness etc. I am able to perform daily tasks easily and normal. In what way then, it would affect my ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

Dear Doctor, I am male 51, weighing 83 Kgs. regular in aerobics excercise from past 10 yrs. All parameters normal. SGPT, SGOT slightly high. casual smoker, almost regular social drinker. Regular check... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

Hi my wife is 28 years old.she is detected with high spgt and sogt level around 140/110 3 months ... of May the SPGT and SGOT were 32 and 65 respectively. But today it's 75 and 108 again. She was taking ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

hi!! i m 37 years of age n i have SGPT level 171.5 n SGOT level 107.5 n bilrubin .43. it has increased in last three months though i have increased my exercises but still found these levels increasing ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

My brother is under treatment in hospital for Dengu.His blood platlattes came to normal from 36000 to 148000 during this treatment.But his SGPT & SGOT levels are higher than 1000.Please advise... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

sir,I m 30 wks pregnant. I have no history of liver diseases. Today, I ve done some routine blood tests and surprisingly found that my SGPT & SGOT levels have suddenly gone very high, 87 & 80 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.     Ivan R. Rommstein MD

Doc. my wife has very high sgot & sgpt 1200 &1450.she is under medication ... happened even during her first pregnancy however the tests were not that high . please advice. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.     Ivan R. Rommstein MD

Hi doctor I a male and my age is 27 and my wight is 119 Kgs height 6.3 feet my sgpt is 87 and sgot 53 I know it s high and might being released due to my liver herring damage Should I consult a doctor ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Laxmikant Desai MD

my first blood work (when i had a cold) came back that my sgot (ast) was high (50) and my alt (sgpt) 111 was also high, so I went and got some more blood work done and now it say that my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Laxmikant Desai ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Diptanshu Das MD

Homeopathic treatment would not be effective.

Dr.  Elton Halili MD

It may have gout due to high level of uric acid in serum. Also liver damages that requires an abdominal ultrasound and tests for hepatitis. For gout attacks prevention he may take Advil, and for longtime...

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, high SGPT and SGOT suggest some liver abnormality. and puffiness around eyes may be due to some kidney problem or may be due to low protein. you should go for Blood urea, Serum Creatinine and S....