Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High iron ferritin level intramedullary nail implants

Premium Questions

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

your opinion). so if this high Ferritin was from this condition, would go up quickly and then drop down ... and chicken and less meat. 4 years ago I have had a blood test and came out that I had a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

PCV is low Ferritin is high Transferrin is low Iron is within range ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

What is the significance of high ferritin. comp blood panel was normal. Hashimoto s hypothyroid .... = 110 ( 37-145) Transferrin Sat = 42 (15-55) Transferrin = 186 (200-370) low Ferritin 269 ( 15-150)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

extensively (10 plus hours per week of high-intensity exercise - running, cycling). I have elevated GGT levels and high ferritin count (after years of low iron issues). How can I best... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I have an serum iron of 75, tibc of 342,iron saturation of 25%..But a ferritin count of 770? Why is ferritin so high? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

ferritin levels were extremely high and her sedrate too but her iron levels are only at 20. If I give her iron therapy will the ferritin and sedrate go down? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu MD

I had low ferritin iron for years around a 9 and regular iron was in the low normal range at 30. Couldn t tolerate supplements so I had an iron infusion for ferritin about 8 wks ago. Now... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shardendu Tomar MD

Hi, I found out last month that my ferritin level was 10.1, with a serum iron level of 93. My ... t suggest a method for increasing my ferritin, without leading to my circulating... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shardendu Tomar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Esmeralda  Sera MD

Hi my mom’s ferritin level is sky high. It was 930 one month ago and we just rechecked it and it was 937. She used to take iron supplements everyday and she stopped taking it after the first... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Esmeralda Sera ( Oncologist)
Dr. MadhuKiran Kota MD

My lab work has been showing high ferritin, but the test for iron shows normal. I have been so tired because I don t get a full night s sleep. My blood tests for ferritin is getting higher and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. MadhuKiran Kota ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

IT could be iron deficiency anemia

Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

You have to continue iron suplement medication and iron rich vegitable. you have to gofor lab test for guidance.

Dr.     Sameer Kumar MD

if you take iron supplements it would increase by a month to the normal levels. thanks