Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High iron ferritin level intramedullary nail implants

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

your opinion). so if this high Ferritin was from this condition, would go up quickly and then drop down ... and chicken and less meat. 4 years ago I have had a blood test and came out that I had a high gamma gt (80 ...

doctor1 MD

it has been between 350-480, until yesterday when it was 630. My iron levels have also been fluctuating from 63-130. Yesterday was 160. Is the ferritin level and iron level, something i should be worried ...

doctor1 MD

PCV is low Ferritin is high Transferrin is low Iron is within range ...

doctor1 MD

What is the significance of high ferritin. comp blood panel was normal. Hashimoto s hypothyroid .... = 110 ( 37-145) Transferrin Sat = 42 (15-55) Transferrin = 186 (200-370) low Ferritin 269 ( 15-150) high ...

doctor1 MD

extensively (10 plus hours per week of high-intensity exercise - running, cycling). I have elevated GGT levels and high ferritin count (after years of low iron issues). How can I best lower my GGT levels without using ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

ferritin levels were extremely high and her sedrate too but her iron levels are only at 20. If I give her iron therapy will the ferritin and sedrate go down? ...

doctor1 MD

I had low ferritin iron for years around a 9 and regular iron was in the low normal range at 30. Couldn t tolerate supplements so I had an iron infusion for ferritin about 8 wks ago. Now regular iron ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I found out last month that my ferritin level was 10.1, with a serum iron level of 93. My ... t suggest a method for increasing my ferritin, without leading to my circulating iron levels being ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my mom’s ferritin level is sky high. It was 930 one month ago and we just rechecked it and it was 937. She used to take iron supplements everyday and she stopped taking it after the first ferritin ...

doctor1 MD

My lab work has been showing high ferritin, but the test for iron shows normal. I have been so tired because I don t get a full night s sleep. My blood tests for ferritin is getting higher and higher ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I was recently told of a lost blood test being found and I needed a blood test immediately as my iron levels were very high my ferritin levels were at 1409ug/l. From what I have read at this level I ...

doctor1 MD

get ferritin down? My other iron labs are not high -saturation is only 27% and TIBC was 302 and total ...I had an iron infusion in March 2014 prior to a hysterectomy because my iron levels were so low. My ...

doctor1 MD

I am anemic. My iron ferritin was 16 in Januray. After 2 months on iron pills 2 times a day, it only went up to 28. What can make my iron ferritin level rise faster? How long should it take to get ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am suffering from low iron/ferritin for quite some time. My Iron binding capacity and hb are at good level, however iron is still below normal range. I have started taking one dexorange capsule ...

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old has had low iron levels for over a year. My GP doesn t seem too concerned but his energy levels remain low and he is very pale with very black circles under his eyes. His latest count ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

IT could be iron deficiency anemia

doctor1 MD

You have to continue iron suplement medication and iron rich vegitable. you have to gofor lab test for guidance.

doctor1 MD

if you take iron supplements it would increase by a month to the normal levels. thanks