Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High gamma gt and low ferritin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had some blood work done and two things were flagged, I have a Gamma GT is <10 and Ferritin is 7. what does this mean? ...

doctor1 MD

tests and his Gamma gt has increased to 107 which was quite high as his privious reading last yr was 69, his uric acid was bit high, creatinine was low, sugar levels was on high border and cholestrol high ...

doctor1 MD

I recently did a full medical and the results from my liver function test showed a high gamma gt number (186) and elevated ALT (51). The final report did not even refer to the high gamma gt but cited ...

doctor1 MD

My Mother Gamma GT is over 600. has been increasing for the past 2 months. SGPT and SGOT was high ... the Gamma GT is very high and keep increasing.. She does not drink alcohol. Please advise what to do ...

doctor1 MD

My gamma gt was 120 IU/L and my ferritin was 162 ng/mL. Also, my iron binding capacity was 203 ug/dL? I drink, but not to excess. Should I be concerned? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a woman 32, with gamma gt high 41 (out a lab normal interval of 1-35) all the other ... did exams cause i gained 8 kg weight in the last 5 month and even i am eating a balanced low calory ...

doctor1 MD

My Gamma GT came back high at 61, my creatinine came back high at 95 and my estimated GFR came back low at 53. High cholesterol at 6.5. What does this mean? I have Crohn s Disease and Grave s Disease ...

doctor1 MD

.59, low density lipoproteins 1.367, se truglycerides 0.865 I am worried about this high Gamma GT of 74.8 u ...Hi I just did a blood test and my Gamma GT (37 Degrees) was 74.8 I do not drink or smoke and very ...

doctor1 MD

I have a Gamma gt level of 100, possibly more, my doctor was a bit vague. I m 18 and have type 1 ... my high level be a symptom of? ...

doctor1 MD

I have just come back from the doctor and my Gamma GT was 149. In 2008 it was 142, and I had ... else can cause such high levels? ...

doctor1 MD

OF MY HDL. AFTER THREE MONTHS I TOOK A BLOOD TEST AND MY GAMMA GT WAS OVER 200, I STOPPED TAKING NIASIN BUT GAMMA GT LEVEL STAYED HIGH AND EVEN GOT HIGER. TODAY MY GAMMA GT IS 250. I DRINK MODERATELY MAY ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Just made a routine check up and my Gamma GT was high. I don t drink (except a glass of wine .... Could Listerine be cuasing the high GammaGT levels? Thanks. ...

doctor1 MD

hello, Hello, I had a full medical yesterday and the only big concerns I had was down to my liver. My Gamma GT level was 540, I was told by the doc, this should be no more than 80. Also my ALT ...

doctor1 MD

worried about. The doctor said i have a high Gamma GT presence in my liver and that i must return in 3 months for further blood tests. When researching online about Gamma GT i found that it is highly related ...

doctor1 MD

My recent blood test indicates my Gamma GT is 52. I do not consume alcohol but have been on pain killers for sometime, oxycontin, percocet, lyrics, etc. Am now on Disability but my Gamma GT is always ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

your gamma glutamine tranferase is low which says that you have no liver disease. thank if you find this message useful

doctor1 MD

Hello.Your value of GGT is normal.You Must eat a diet without alcohol and low in fatty foods to avoid increases in GGT. I wish you good health. (If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)

doctor1 MD

Thanks for contacting HCM with your health concerns. You are concerned about an elevated GGT levels. The small levels of increased GGT is commonly seen in adults who have fatty infiltrate of the liver. The doctor has ordered an ultrasound to be sure there are no other causes of the elevated GGT. To treat fatty infiltrate I recommend low fat diet, weight loss and regular exercise.