Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High gamma gt and low ferritin

Premium Questions

Dr. Enrique Molina MD

Hi, I had some blood work done and two things were flagged, I have a Gamma GT is <10 and Ferritin is 7. what does this mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Enrique Molina ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

tests and his Gamma gt has increased to 107 which was quite high as his privious reading last yr was 69, his uric acid was bit high, creatinine was low, sugar levels was on high... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

I recently did a full medical and the results from my liver function test showed a high gamma gt number (186) and elevated ALT (51). The final report did not even refer to the high gamma... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

My Mother Gamma GT is over 600. has been increasing for the past 2 months. SGPT and SGOT was high ... the Gamma GT is very high and keep increasing.. She does not drink alcohol.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My gamma gt was 120 IU/L and my ferritin was 162 ng/mL. Also, my iron binding capacity was 203 ug/dL? I drink, but not to excess. Should I be concerned? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Vasanth MD

Hello, I am a woman 32, with gamma gt high 41 (out a lab normal interval of 1-35) all the other ... did exams cause i gained 8 kg weight in the last 5 month and even i am eating a balanced low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasanth ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

My Gamma GT came back high at 61, my creatinine came back high at 95 and my estimated GFR came back low at 53. High cholesterol at 6.5. What does this mean? I have Crohn s Disease... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rahat Kumar MD

.59, low density lipoproteins 1.367, se truglycerides 0.865 I am worried about this high Gamma GT of 74.8 u ...Hi I just did a blood test and my Gamma GT (37 Degrees) was 74.8 I do... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rahat Kumar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

I have a Gamma gt level of 100, possibly more, my doctor was a bit vague. I m 18 and have type 1 ... my high level be a symptom of? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sunil MD

I have just come back from the doctor and my Gamma GT was 149. In 2008 it was 142, and I had ... else can cause such high levels? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Amarnath MD

your gamma glutamine tranferase is low which says that you have no liver disease. thank if you find this message useful

Dr.     Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz MD

Hello.Your value of GGT is normal.You Must eat a diet without alcohol and low in fatty foods to avoid increases in GGT. I wish you good health. (If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)

Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

Thanks for contacting HCM with your health concerns. You are concerned about an elevated GGT levels. The small levels of increased GGT is commonly seen in adults who have fatty infiltrate of the liver. The doctor has...