Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High bilirubin in a teen

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my bilirubin was a 1.2 but everything else normal this said it was in normal range but seems high. last time it was a .06 I hve been taking blood pressure meds since hctz and aldopinmine ...

doctor1 MD

can u tell me what is a high level of billiribin? mine was 38 on thursday and was 55 on saturday ... is high ...

doctor1 MD

not to worry Total Bilirubin - 3.7 Direct Bilirubin - .73 Alkaline Phosphatase - 47 AST - 14 ALT - 22 GGT - 26 Protein Total - 8.2 Albumin - 4.8 Golbulin - 3.4 What could be causing the high Bilirubin? ...

doctor1 MD

" Bilirubin 2.5, direct . 8. CBC normal , liver tests normal , ultra sound normal . Excellent health. Does this sound like Gilbert's ?"I have read that only indirect bilirubin is high in Gilbert ...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from joundice from last four months and bilirubin was 29 points and now it droped ... it will take to come to normal moreover my alkaline levels are also very high about 325 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

in the maintenance, we just find out her bilirubin count level is high at the same time her hemoglobin was lower than 7, she get blood but her bilirubin count still is high. is this dangerous? ...

doctor1 MD

to that report my platelet levels are 2.70lackhs....but bilirubin level 1.4mg/dl....my doctor said this is jaundice...is it correct sir... Is my bilirubin level is more dangerous?? ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am suffering from high bilirubin levels of upto 52.8 (as on date 8/6/14). Initially .../5/14 except the bilirubin level (22). Then after this i was put on heptral 400mg ( BD ) for next 10 days ...

doctor1 MD

I just came back from my doctors and I was told that I have high Bilirubin . I finished chemo treatments about 8 months ago but my bilirubin levels are getting worse. From up to down Total is 37 ...

doctor1 MD

are possible reasons for high billirubin ? ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Hi, My Bilirubin reading is high, even though I have no symptoms of any thing and am perfectly healthy. Is there any reason for worry ? Total Bilirubin = 1.22 Direct Bilirubin = 0.33 Indirect ...

doctor1 MD

Bilirubin elevated to 2.7, I m 57 y/o have high blood pressure, mostly controlled with medicine, high cholesterol, & hypothyroidism. 40 lbs overweight. Do occasionally enjoy mixed drink. This is first ...

doctor1 MD

. My bilirubin levls were high but they said nothing too crazy. If I have high bilirubin and I m. I ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a stage 1 breast cancer survivor. My oncologist ran blood work and my total bilirubin ... years my levels of bilirubin have been elevated. In 2009, they were 2.0 and 2008, 1.8 and 1.1. What ...

doctor1 MD

for Bilirubin total which is 2.8 (high). Should I be concerned and what could be causing this? Could ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello dear, There are a variety of causes associated with high bilirubin.common ones are viral hepatitis, biliary tract obstruction, some chronic liver diseases, hemolysis, some drugs etc. To have a clear idea,details of clinical picture is needed. Take care. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Dear Friend This can occur due to any concomitant infection. I would advise you to share your reports with us for a better help. Stay Healthy

doctor1 MD

any liver pathology could cause fluctuating bilirubin levels.