Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with hepatitis A. Blood test showed increase bilirubin count. What should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2094 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I was diagnosed with Hepatitis A about 6 weeks back.. Two weeks back my blood results were as follows: Bilirubin-Direct 5.4, Bilirubin-Indirect 9.0 Bilirubin Total 14.4, SGPT 112.3 SGOT 83.8. Post this I was found to be also suffering from Umblical cord infection for which I had to take an antibiotic course for seven day. After this my blood results are as follows: Bilirubin-Direct 14.1, Bilirubin-Indirect 1.2 Bilirubin Total 15.3, SGPT 139 SGOT 103. Is the Bilirubin count increase expected? How long will it take for the Bilirubin count to normalize? Currently I am takin Heptral 400 and Ursocol 300 3 times a day. Also should I continue avoiding non-veg foods in my diet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 53 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting a query here.

You were diagnosed with Viral Hepatitis A.

Your Liver functions are abnormal, and it is almost 6weeks by this time Serum Bilirubin usually decreases or shows decreasing trend.

In your case it is possible that you had an infection and Antibiotic therapy may also affect recovery, but it may take variable time in different individuals.

Have you undergone Ultrasonography of Liver to see if it is hepatitis or there is any obstruction in bile flow?

Other liver markers like alkaline phosphtase can be done if not done already.

I have to ask you one thing more do you take alcohol as it is toxic to liver.

You can take normal diet if there is no more nausea or vomiting along with drugs prescribed to you.
Once Bilirubin and liver enzymes show decreasing trend it may take 2 to3 weeks before liver function return to normal level.

Do let me know if you have more concerns.

With Regards.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 2 hours later
Ultrasound scan was done at the time of initial diagnosis. The scanned copy of the same is attached.(scan0001.pdf).
The copy of the recent blood report is also attached. (scan0002.pdf)
No, I do not consume alcohol.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 18 minutes later
Hi and thanks for your inputs,

I have seen your reports and accordingly
- The USG of 2/11/2012 is consistent with diagnosis of viral Hepatitis with swelling in liver.
- S.Bilirubin is still high with mild rise in enzyme including Alkaline Phosphates which could be because of Cholestasis.

Based on these reports, my suggestions are
1. Please take rest and normal diet including fresh fruits and balanced diet which should consist of Protein, Carbohydrates and fats.
2. It is good that you do not take Alcohol. Avoid alcohol in future too.
3. Please have patience and take you medicines regularly
4. Repeat Liver function test after 1 week or when advised by your Physician.

You should improve in few week times. If symptoms / reports persist as of now, further evaluation may be needed.

Please keep me informed about progress and I will guide you in the best way possible.

Hope this helps.

With Regards,
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cholestasis

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am 35 weeks pregnant. Started itching all over body especially palms and soles. Doctor advised lfts. Alp-210 Sgot -32u/L Sgpt-37U/L The obg suggested close fetal monitoring with ctg n lft repeats and is suspecting obstetric cholestasis. She suggested early labor induction once I complete 37 weeks. I am not vry sure if the diagnosis is not confirmed...do I go ahead with the labour induction & continue monitoring till my due date n wait for normal labour to start? Evrythings perfect with me and I was looking forward to a normal delivery. N I am strictly against c sections and I heard labor inductions in first timers 60% of the times end up in c sections. Please advise! Thnks!

doctor1 MD

I am 13 weeks pregnant. I had a POCT UA dipstick and it showed 1mg/dl of bilirubin . Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Hi there, We recently got home from Kenya. My four year old has had a terrible time adjusting her time clock, so I gave her phenergan . I have noticed her stool has lightened in colour. Should I be alarmed? She has no other symptoms.

doctor1 MD

My wife now going to 35weeks & 2days pregnancy ..Her LFT done today. Bilirubin:-1.94 Conjugated-1.14 Unconjugated-0.78 ALP-400 SGPT-96 SGOT-76 Total protein-6.3 Her hand &leg very itching.&she is thalassemia treat.what she can do?

doctor1 MD

I am 55 year old male I had jaunce 15 gays back/ It was diagnosed as cholestasis jaundice as my alkaline phosphatase was arised two times of normal Bilirubin was 4.0mgs;100ml SGPT 180 units its normal lab value is up to 40 units Sonography shows gall bladder not visible probably shruken due to chronic cholecystitis Thre is also stone in common bile duct. I had vommiting and pain though not severe was there how Can get relief from all my disease to whom I should contact in Hyderabad or Nagpur

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 29 yr old woman, got bloodwork done for strep and it showed liver abnormality i guess. they sent me for further blood work a week later and my alt was 140, ast was 64 and ggt was 82. Everything else was normal range. Whats the most likely cause or most common cause for this? I am not a drinker, never done drugs.. etc etc. I have had kids and had cholestasis of pregnancy throughout my 3 pregnancies but that was a few years ago....