Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Hemoglobin level of 10

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my hemoglobin is 10.7 is this a safe number, I had transfusions in Feb.it was only at 7.3, what could be causing this low hemoglobin ...

doctor1 MD

92yr. old mother taken to hospital. told she had pneumonia . blood test were done. what would cause her hemoglobin level to drop from 10.9 , 23 days earlier to 7.7. ...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 29 week pregnant and has HEMOGLOBIN 8.10 g/dl .its is ok . or we need to raise level of HEMOGLOBIN.what is the best solution. you can also check all other test is ok or not and do tell me ...

doctor1 MD

I am anemic and maintain a hemoglobin of about 10 for the last several years. My anisocytosis ... bariatric surgery in 2003 aand have had a hard time maintain Vit D, Calcium, Iron levels for about the last ...

doctor1 MD

done but her mother`s heamoglobin was 8.8 which should be atleast 10 for tests. So she has been called ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

donation every 4 months. There are times when my hemoglobin level are 10.5, sometimes even 9.8. However ... frustrating hemoglobin level and dont know how to maintain it to the normal range. ...

doctor1 MD

urine R.E which shows Puss Cells 8-10 HPF. Please guide me wot kind of treatment should i take to increase my HB level. I have problem of leucorrhoea for the last 15 years, treatment taken but no results ...

doctor1 MD

mg, oxetacaine 10 mg/5 mL t.i.d What should we do to get her hemo dropping further and what should ...

doctor1 MD

my mom is 68 years and lately we discovered her hemoglobin level is 6.2 ,always it was betwwen 10 and 12, however it was now checked after almost 2 years, so i dont know how long shes been at this level ...

doctor1 MD

my age is 49 and am 5 10 ...my weight is 78kg...my haemoglobing count is 16.4 g/dl..please let me know the reason for the increase in my haemoglobin over the standard reference level(12-16)..and also ...

doctor1 MD

Hi.....For few days I having problem like lightheartedness.I did my blood test and shows hb as 10 which is not too low for me as my health status is concerned(post operated(total gastrectomy ...

doctor1 MD

A CAT S CLAW ALMOST IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY A UTI. MY HEMOGLOBIN LEVEL WAS 12 3 MONTHS AGO AND IS NOW 10. WHAT ARE THE CHANCES THAT THE LOW LEVEL WAS DUE TO THE ANTIBIOTICS ...

doctor1 MD

is at 10. Her doctor prescribed ferrous fumarate 200 mg to her, and asked her to have the haemoglobin level above 10. Not sure, does it help or really damage her health and baby for taking iron? ...

doctor1 MD

I have a low hemoglobin count the13.1 - 3 months ago . . 10.8 w weeks ago 10.1 - 1 week ago. I was referred to an specialist by me doctor who ordered full GI and colonoscopy. procedure is not until next ...

doctor1 MD

im during 8th month pregnacy my hemoglobin level is 9.6.in 2&3rd month my hb level is above 10.3, in 6th month my hb is 9 at that time doctor iron gluose is given.7th month my hb is 10. any problem ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear madam take iron supplementation and take more green leaf veggies which are rich in iron like spinach i suggest you to meet a doc and find out why haemoglobin is low

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

Hi Yes, it is the ideal situation to get the surgery done. Surgeries are usually avoided when the Haemoglobin levels are below 7. Regards