Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Headaches and neomercazole

Premium Questions

Dr. Deepika Patil MD

I'm currently taking Neomercazole ( carbimazole ), 30 mg/day, for my overactive thyroid and a beta-blocker , Noten (atenolol), 25 mg/day, to reduce symptoms. After taking atenolol, I started experiencing shortness ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)
Dr. V. Kumaravel MD

Thank you doctor for providing this opportunity. I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroid about 20 days back. My TSH was <0.0001. Doctors has advised me to take Neomercazole (20 mg/day) and Inderal (40 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. V. Kumaravel ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

I was diagonised for thyorid on 17th march 2014.I am using the tab called neo-mercazole 10 mg. One tab after break fast.(Per Day) i have lost 7 kgs before taking the tab then only the doc advised ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Geeta Sundar MD

My husband has just commenced neo mercazole for Graves, can he Continue drinking beer? He would have at least 2 stubbies a night normally View answer

Answered by : Dr. Geeta Sundar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

Re husband dx Graves started neo mercazole should he drink alcohol View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

neomercazole 5 tab continuously for last 4 years. Is the treatment going to right direction? Provide me ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Scott Rebich MD

i am 48, average height and weight and have had hyperthyroidism for 2 years, i started on neomercazole for 10 months and then stabilised so was advised stop medication.recently it flared up again and i ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Scott Rebich ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

I take 20mg Tamoxifen daily - post breast cancer treatment. Diagnosed with hyperthyroidism last May and am on various doses of Neomercazole daily. At the moment on 30mg daily. Could they interact ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

yI have Antiyhyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 193.8iu/ml (normal value less than 34).My TSH is0.08uiu/ml(0.27-4.2).I am due for infertility treatment(IVF).Ft4 is 23.0pmol/l(12-22).I an told that for IVF purposes my TSH should... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Gerald Lee MD

I am diagonosed with hyperthyroidism.Two days ago Dr. started Neomercazole 5mgs two times a day. I took medicine for total of three days .Now I notices hives on my back and chest and hands.Should I stop ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gerald Lee ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Suman Kumar MD

you should continue medicines and monitor it with tsh levels after every three months it should remain between 2.5 to 3.5 if it increases decrease dose and if it decreases increase the dose f neomercazole

Dr.   Sudhir Kumar MD

Hi, There are good medications for treating Grave's disease. The most commonly used drug is neomercazole. Please consult an endocrinologist for evaluation and treatment. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM

Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh MD

Is there headache combine