question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Shortness Of Breath And Dizziness When Diagnosed With Hyperthyroidism

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Nov 2016
Question: I was recently diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and was taking neomercazole, as prescribed, for a week, before another specialist (an endocrinologist), got me to try deralin, which I only took for about four days, as it made me feel worse (which he warned me could happen), so I stopped this and went back on to the neomercazole the next day (yesterday), as he told me that I could go back on this if deralin made me feel worse. I felt previously that the neomercazole did help me, but it did make me depressed at times. Yesterday morning, about 24 hours ago, I started the neomercazole again (two tablets, twice a day is what I was prescribed), and I was out with my family and didn't feel well (shakiness, palpitations, dizziness, mucsle weakness), and I couldn't stop crying, panicked and just left. The uncontrollable crying continued and I'm still not feeling myself and it's worrying me. I feel very fuzzy, can't concentrate, am very shaky and still have the palpitations. I'm not taking anything until I speak to my specialist tomorrow morning. Could I have had an adverse reaction to the neomercazole or did I do the wrong thing by going back onto it the next day, after the deralin? I did notice when I was on the deralin that I also developed a rash, which is another reason why I stopped it. It was also making my shortness of breath and dizziness worse, which the specialist warned me about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should coninue neomercazole.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I read carefully your concerns.
The symptoms you described ( emotiomal lability, palpitations) are due to over active thyroid, of course if it is confirmed by hormonal exams.
It takes 3-4 weaks for neomercazole to improve the symptoms of hyper thyroidism (palpitation, weight loss, emotional lability, insomnia, diarrhea ect.) One week is a short period to see the results.
I would recommend to continue neomercazole ( delarin is to lower the heart beats, they can not substitute each other) and inform your treating physician if you have fever, sore throat, jaundice ect as he should have informed you.
After 3-4 weaks you should check ft4 and ft3 level to see the results of the actual dose.
Hope i have been helpful.

Wishing you good health!
Dr, Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2413 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Shortness Of Breath And Dizziness When Diagnosed With Hyperthyroidism

Brief Answer: You should coninue neomercazole. Detailed Answer: Hello, I read carefully your concerns. The symptoms you described ( emotiomal lability, palpitations) are due to over active thyroid, of course if it is confirmed by hormonal exams. It takes 3-4 weaks for neomercazole to improve the symptoms of hyper thyroidism (palpitation, weight loss, emotional lability, insomnia, diarrhea ect.) One week is a short period to see the results. I would recommend to continue neomercazole ( delarin is to lower the heart beats, they can not substitute each other) and inform your treating physician if you have fever, sore throat, jaundice ect as he should have informed you. After 3-4 weaks you should check ft4 and ft3 level to see the results of the actual dose. Hope i have been helpful. Wishing you good health! Dr, Mirjeta