question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Hypothyroidism

default
Posted on Wed, 10 May 2017
Question: Hi, I m XXXXXXX
My THS level was low that is 0.03, doctor prescribed below medicines (Neomercazole 5mg & Thyrowel) and asked test TSH after one month.
But after 10 days when visited a gynecologist he seen the all reports, and suggested to test TSH wright today, as he were doubt.
And when I tested the THS it was >150. He suggested to stop the medicines(Neomercazole 5mg & Thyrowel) and suggested to visit a specialist.
I did, she said test after 8 days and show me the reports. Again the TSH level is >150. Now she is on the conclusion that I have thyroid and have to start medicine regularly. Need you suggestion.

I had stopped the tablets, why the TSH level not coming to low as it was low before starting (Neomercazole 5mg & Thyrowel)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
looks like first report was an error

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mj. mahesh!
hi ! welcome to HCM!
It seems that you have hypothyroidism, and first report was a mistake. 10 days is very less a time to make TSH move from 0.03 to 150. also your anti body profile is positive. so you have autoimmune thyroiditis. you will require long term follow up with thyroid treatment.
in my opinion, you must start Thyroxine as per 1 mcg /kg per day. take the tablet early morning , empty stomach. avoid taking any food item or any drink over the tablet for about 30 min .
recheck after 6 -8 weeks TSH and FT4 and get back to us.
regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 836 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Hypothyroidism

Brief Answer: looks like first report was an error Detailed Answer: Dear Mj. mahesh! hi ! welcome to HCM! It seems that you have hypothyroidism, and first report was a mistake. 10 days is very less a time to make TSH move from 0.03 to 150. also your anti body profile is positive. so you have autoimmune thyroiditis. you will require long term follow up with thyroid treatment. in my opinion, you must start Thyroxine as per 1 mcg /kg per day. take the tablet early morning , empty stomach. avoid taking any food item or any drink over the tablet for about 30 min . recheck after 6 -8 weeks TSH and FT4 and get back to us. regards!