Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Daily diet chart for cholesterol patient

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

i hv high cholestrol and low bp . please suggest diet that fulfil my daily vitamins and protine requirement. i am veg and only takes egg thanks ...

doctor1 MD

My Mother got her Cholestrol level checkup and it came out 232 mg/dl. Method : CHOD - PAP Is it risky/harmful? What are the precautions she should take in her diet/daily routine? ...

doctor1 MD

found that she has high cholesterol level and widened RBC and platelet cells. Could you please go through the report and suggest some precautions and diet changes, in order to control the high cholesterol ...

doctor1 MD

As per recent health checkup reports my cholesterol-serum/plasma is 257 where as LDL cholesterol ... SEEDS daily one spoon mixed in water empty stomach. Could you please advice whether this is good start ...

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure , high cholesterol , almost-diabetic blood-sugar levels and osteoporosis . I can't figure out what I should be eating. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My husband is 49 years old. He just had two stents implant. He has very high cholesterol. what kind of ffood is he allowed to eat to avoid any other blood clogs and to reduce his cholesterol? He has a family ...

doctor1 MD

With my last blood donation I was told my cholesterol was at 278 and that I should see a doctor ...; levels.. I had a cholecystectomy 5 years ago. What type of foods should be restricted from my diet? I ...

doctor1 MD

like to get a diet chart for him& an expert opinion for his health ...thank ypu ...

doctor1 MD

hELLO DOCTOR,I am a 59 years male. I WAS PRESCRIBED TONACT TG SINCE I HAD HIGH CHOLESTOROL. I consumed this tabs one daily for about 7 to months.I am a stroe patient and being treated for the same ...

doctor1 MD

My total cholesterol has dropped from 186 to 145 over a 14 month period. Changes in other markers ... Lipitor for over a decade and have maintained the same good diet (low fat, high fiber and fruit) and take ...

doctor1 MD

Dear, I am writing this is for my friend. He is having high cholesterol since 5 years. but strangely he isn t having any symptoms of high cholesterol. I can scan and upload all the test results so ...

doctor1 MD

46 L.D.L Cholestrol 199 T.Cholestrol 6.0 L.D.L/H.D.L 4.3 My doctor told me to take daily one tablet for this for 2 months repeat the test again. Doctor is there any alternative for this medication.. like diet ...

doctor1 MD

HI I am Philip from India and i am 31 yrs of age.I am having high cholestrol with triglycerides at 289 and now i got infected with TB initial stage. I am recommended to take heavy food intake and my doubt is that can i take all types of food which...

doctor1 MD

, 53 I have taken foreigne liquire occationally and I have smoked daily. please tell me the daily diet ... test is given below :- CHOLESTEROL : 236 ( 200-239 mg/dl Borderline High) TRIGLYCERIDES : 220 (200 -499 ...

doctor1 MD

incl cardio and weights. Can you recommend me a diet to lower cholesterol and sugar? I live in India so ...Age 26, high BP 140/100, sugar fasting 108 and cholesterol levels high as well. Have incurred ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

good. no need to worry.do exercise regularly.Control diet in form of restricted fat.

doctor1 MD

hi avoid fatty foods, non vegetarian diet, excessive bakery products. add raw salads in your meals & high fibrous diet. exercises like swimming,walking,cycling will help. all the best

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Healthcare magic.Cholesterol below 200 mg/dl is normal.So your level is normal. Have you done your HDL level. HDL cholesterol is called good cholesterol and it should be more than 50 mg/dl for females. Exercise and diet are helpful in maintaining cholesterol level in normal range.