Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can Elevated Cholesterol Levels And BP Be Treated?

My name is Prem Kumar 38 years old
My
Total cholesterol. - 212
Triglyceride serum - 295
HDL cholesterol direct - 54
LDL cholesterol - 99
VLDL cholesterol - 59
NON HDL cholesterol - 158
Total HDL cholesterol ratio -3.9
Some time my BP get 100/160
So What should be do
Tue, 9 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

Your blood lipid profile is normal, so it does not indicate dyslipidemia and thus there is no need for any treatment or diet.

Regarding these blood pressure spikes, you should know that they could be related to anxiety, caffeine intake or physical activity.

But if these blood pressure values become persistent, I would recommend performing some further tests to investigate for possible metabolic causes underlying high blood pressure and also start antihypertensive therapy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka,
Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How Can Elevated Cholesterol Levels And BP Be Treated?

Hi, Your blood lipid profile is normal, so it does not indicate dyslipidemia and thus there is no need for any treatment or diet. Regarding these blood pressure spikes, you should know that they could be related to anxiety, caffeine intake or physical activity. But if these blood pressure values become persistent, I would recommend performing some further tests to investigate for possible metabolic causes underlying high blood pressure and also start antihypertensive therapy. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist