Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does This Test Result Mean?

Sir I want interpretation of this report: I am female with age of 54 years & from india My recent report shows following level: Cholesterol total:243 Cholesterol HDL:47 Cholesterol LDL:159.4 Cholesterol VLDL:36.6 Triglycerides:183 Cholesterol total/Cholesterol HDL Ratio:5.2 Cholesterol LDL/Cholesterol HDL Ratio:3.4 Suggestions may please be mailed to YYYY@YYYY
Wed, 23 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern...
According to your report, Your HDL cholesterol, Cholesterol total/Cholesterol HDL Ratio, Cholesterol LDL/Cholesterol HDL Ratio & VLDL cholesterol is normal. However total cholesterol level of 243 & LDL cholesterol level of 159.4 is elevated moderately.
You are advised measures such as diet, exercise, and weight reduction.
Dietary measures recommended are decrease intake of saturated fats, stop intake of trans fats & increase intake of fibers (by increasing whole grains such as wheat, oats, wheats bran & raw vegetables & fruits) in diet. These methods would be helpful to reduce total & LDL cholesterol.


Consult your doctor if these test still remains high after the measures.
Hope this information helps
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does This Test Result Mean?

Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concern... According to your report, Your HDL cholesterol, Cholesterol total/Cholesterol HDL Ratio, Cholesterol LDL/Cholesterol HDL Ratio & VLDL cholesterol is normal. However total cholesterol level of 243 & LDL cholesterol level of 159.4 is elevated moderately. You are advised measures such as diet, exercise, and weight reduction. Dietary measures recommended are decrease intake of saturated fats, stop intake of trans fats & increase intake of fibers (by increasing whole grains such as wheat, oats, wheats bran & raw vegetables & fruits) in diet. These methods would be helpful to reduce total & LDL cholesterol. Consult your doctor if these test still remains high after the measures. Hope this information helps