Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Causes of elevated mcv

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

What causes increase in mcv in blood? ...

doctor1 MD

with arthritis strength Tylenol . Could the Tylenol cause the elevated mcv level? ...My mcv level is elevated and my doctor has suggested too much alcohol. I am 64, female and drink 4 ...

doctor1 MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ...

doctor1 MD

how much/often alcohol does it take to cause a raised MCV level? My ALT , AST were normal in April, but I dont understand MCV...does it relate to red blood cell count? If GGT is normal, will MCV be normal ...

doctor1 MD

and everything was perfect except for my mcv level. It was slightly elevated (101) She suggested that I delete ... in the evening. What do I need to do to correct my mcv level? I do have low vitamin D level. If I quit drinking ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

/low carb diet cause a slightly high MCV? Or menopause/hormone replacement therapy? The high MCV started ...Hi, I have had a high MCV level (102) with no other flagged levels on my blood test and no symptoms ...

doctor1 MD

I just had blood tests done and found out I am slightly anemic. My MCV are slightly large too ... an eye on it. I was not anemic at the time but MCV was high. I changed my diet to gluten free, dairy free ...

doctor1 MD

Over the past year, my CBC results have shown elevated platelet, MCV and MCH levels. Platelet count varies from 442-485, MCV is 98.3 and MCH is 32.3. Occassionally, my WBC and GRAN will be high as well ...

doctor1 MD

and some days taking two Neoproxen pills. Could this be one of the causes for a high MCV blood test result ...Hello Doctor. I was recently found with a104 mcv blood test count. My family doctor has setup ...

doctor1 MD

of mcv which was elevated to 109 he has had a repeat teast done after 2 months and levels reduced to 104v ... a week During the 2 months he did reduce these levels a bit and mcv reduced to 104 He has now reduced his ...

doctor1 MD

. The abnormals were elevated WBC (to be expected), MCV, Neut, and Mono. I was wondering what the reason would be for the elevated MCV, Neut and Monocytes...possibly infection? or is this expected in a postpartum mum? ...

doctor1 MD

My mcv level is elevated to 101 and I m a 38 yr old women who works out 5 days a week for 1 hr 1/2 I am a marathon runner.I do drink but not more than 1 bottle of wine maybe in a full wk...I don ...

doctor1 MD

be the cause? Also, if this is the case, how long for me my MCV count to get back to normal once I have ceased ...I am a 45 year healthy female, non smoker and recently my blood test results showed a MCV of 105 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have just had a high MCV test come back. I did consume a lot of alcohol the night before. Could this be why. Doctor has told me never to drink alcohol again as my body clearly isn t reacting ...

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test done and my MCV was 104 one Dr. told me to cut back on alcohol, I had the same ... little they said that s why I had a high MCV test. A little confusing. ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

This indicates anemia, post the whole reports please . You may need iron supplements.

doctor1 MD

Hello Welcome. Hb means hemoglobin. For male normal value is between 14 to 18. If low, causes tiredness. Take care..

doctor1 MD

Hi in my opinion you should do Vit B12 level in blood. Vit B12 deficiency is one cause of high MCV count.