Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Abnormal hemoglobin blood test

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

blood investigation says Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly macrocytic normochromic cells with macroovalocytes. Hemoglobin Electrophoresis suggested for ruling out a hemoglobin abnormality pls suggest ...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 19 years old and is having several symptoms like tiredness , loss of concentration etc. I have recently got a comprehensive blood test done . The reports indicate that her haemoglobin ...

doctor1 MD

Hi the below is my blood test result, Can you please let me know if there is any abnormalities ....6-14 % Cell counter HEMOGLOBIN F 0.0 % <1.0 HPLC CE HEMOGLOBIN A 23.0 % < 4.0 HPLC CE IMPRESSION NORMAL ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Rynne, My mother in law had a blood transfusionlast night. Her hemoglobin was 3.9. After ... of abnormal veins and vessels to be the cause of the bleeding. Which we were told Was to detect and if found ...

doctor1 MD

My wife age is 35 Yrs and I got a Blood Test report indicating Her Haemoglobin as 6.7 gms% and E.S.R(Wintrobe ) as 45 mm in 1st hr. Is it a very Serious Issue? Kindly Suggest ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I had blood test and the rest were pretty normal except for the following:Anion Gap 13.30, Glucose 238, Alkaline Phosphatase 204, ALT (SGPT) 50, AST (SGOT) 103, Hemoglobin A1C 7.0, High Density ...

doctor1 MD

sir, my blood test report Hemoglobin 14.7, Total Leukocyte count 0000/cumm, Neutrophil 64 ...-34%, RBC count- 4.60Millions/cmm, Please provide me means of blood report details normal or Abnormal ...

doctor1 MD

the report is of my daughter and she is 7yrs old and the weight is 24kg.recently i had doneher blood test here haemoglobin was 5.1 and wbc was 10300. yest again i got her blood test the report ...

doctor1 MD

My dr had me on 10mg of atorvastain. And having muscles pain. Wants me to try pro satin at 20 mg. they do not make it in 10 and it is a cables so I can t cut it in half. The know that some drugs have a higher mg but equal the same. This one doesn...

doctor1 MD

what should be the normal range for hemoglobin on a blood test. I have been told mine is a bit high, and wonder about hemochromatosis. ON my recent blood work the hemoglobin result reads 143 to 146. thankyou ...

doctor1 MD

however the nurse advised me my hemoglobin count is low (109) instead of between 115-165 for normal female ...

doctor1 MD

.2 and My TlC count is 11.8.These are abnormal. The rest are: Hemoglobin 12.5 g/dl 11.0 - 16.0 RBC COUNT 5 ... +, hypersegmented polys + I want to know what these abnormal results could mean. Thank you in advance for answering ...

doctor1 MD

consulted 4 Ent doctors & they said every things are okay in my blood tests. Next i consulted hematologist ... sec Hemoglobin : 12.5 WBC : 8700 ESR : 26 in 1 hr. Netrophil : 70% Hymphocyte : 26% 2nd time bleeding ...

doctor1 MD

abnormal cholesterlol totl 216 high tryglyceride 177 high ldl cholesterol calc 129 hig vitamin 12 546 folate 16.8 hemoglobin alc 5.7 hig vitamin d , 25 hydroxy 8.7 low my doctor says my results are normal I ...

doctor1 MD

Hello I m a 45 year old female are these test normal? WBC     6.0     4.5 - 11.0     K/uL RBC     3.85     4.2 - 5.4     M/uL Hemoglobin     11.2     12.0 - 16.0     g/dL Hematocrit     35.6     37.0 - 47 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Once we detect a wemon to be pregnant,we do some routine blood tests,which sually inclues hemoglobin level and blood grouping,screening for HIV,HbSAg,Hep C,and VDRL.other tests like RBS/GCT are done in second trimestor.If detected to have hypertension,we also do a renal function test. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. No. You have to specifically ask for the hormonal tests. Normal blood test checks for blood counts and hemoglobin. I hope this information has been helpful for you. Regards, Dr. Praveen Tayal . For future query, you can directly approach me through URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Click on thanks button if it is helpful.

doctor1 MD

Hello Take Iron Folic Acid supplements daily for 2-3 months. Increase vitamin B12, C in diet. Thanks