Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

low MCV and low MCH but all other levels normal. What is it ?

I am a 46 year old male. For over 7 years I have had low levels of MCV (78) and MCH (25) but all my other blood levels are normal including iron, B12, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit , MCHC, RDW, WBC, platelets, MPV, differential WBC s, thyroid and liver function. What does this mean in terms of possible disorders? (I also have sleep apnea , EBV, permanent sinus inflammation and off-and-on bouts of fatigue and general muscle pain.)
Wed, 4 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear thanks for query.This low MCV and MCH indicates that your RBC are small in size and low in iron.this can happen in case if chronic hypoxia means low oxygen level in blood.Please talk to your doctor and look for it.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have an 11 year old son. He has been sick since April. He had a Hgb of 7 and total iron 12, Ferritin 2. Checked by gastroenterology and no sign of bleeding. Hematologist diagnosed iron deficiency anemia. Takes 170 mg elemental iron daily. Within 2 weeks, iron levels normal. His last blood work came back and the MCV, MCH, MCHC remain LOW. No change. This time his RBC are too high and his eosinophil count continues to rise to 730. He still has toxic granulation. His reticulate count is .8 and his platelets are down in the normal range now. His WBC went from 4 to 6.4. What is happening and what does this mean. I don t think that iron deficiency anemia is the cause of the small red cells. His Hgb is now 12 which is good. What does this mean and what should we be doing or looking for to get him back to normal?

doctor1 MD

hi my son is 34 months old and his reports suggest tht only mcv (56.4)and mch(22.2) and platelet (65) are low and everything other than tht r normal. then i am very unhappy what i ahve to do abt this matter any solution to increase MCV,MCH AHD PLATETE,,,PLZ can you give me true advice ,,,,,its his life danger in future thanks you vin

doctor1 MD

My wife is pregnant, she is in her 22 weeks. She got her blood test back. everything showed normal;wbc,neu, Lym, Mono, Eos, Baso, RBC, Hb, Hct, MCHC, RDW, PLt, MPV are all in a normal range, but her MCV and MCH are low. MCV is 71.3 and MCH is 20.2, both are below the minimum range. My wife is over sea, and the doctor is asking for my blood test result, especially for the MCV and MCH. What for? My wife said they are checking to see the baby may have anemia disorder. Is this right? Should I worry? The doctor is over sea in a third world country. I could just got see my family doctor, but I am freakin out, and now I find out I have to pay. Nice! You DOCTORS! are simple awesome. You guys and gals are the BEST! Keep up the GREAT humanitarian work!

Recent questions on  Chronic hypoxia

doctor1 MD

I have pulmonary fibrosis , I know there is no cure for it . I try to maintain my o2 level about 90, whenever I walk any place my 02 drops down to 78 to 80 and when I do that am I killing my brain cells how many and how fast ?

doctor1 MD

I was having problems with eriction so i went XXXXXXX med group. I can now get in eriction but my penis is not as thick

doctor1 MD

Just got lab results back and not sure if I should be worried. I am a 61 year old female that suffers from anxiety disorder. No other known health issues. My results were all normal except for IG Aboslute = 0.04, WBC =10.3, RBC =5.54, Hemoglobin=...

doctor1 MD

I recently had my yearly blood draw done and have high levels in the following categories: HGB (15.8), HCT (46.1) & MCH (32.1) relating to Hematology. After doing some research, it appears I may be deficient in certain vitamins. Could you give me some guidance on this? Lisa

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old male. For over 7 years I have had low levels of MCV (78) and MCH (25) but all my other blood levels are normal including iron, B12, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit , MCHC, RDW, WBC, platelets, MPV, differential WBC s, thyroid and liver function. What does this mean in terms of possible disorders? (I also have sleep apnea , EBV, permanent sinus inflammation and off-and-on bouts of fatigue and general muscle pain.)