Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will valium suffice to treat anxiety issues and panic attacks?

I have a few Q.Firstly I have a period of anxiety and am daily taking 5-10mg valium.It does not make me sleep though so ive been taking restivit. Is this ok? Also, how long can I take valium before I will become addicted? Well actually i took valium because i had a panic attack from having caffeine &havnt had an attack for 8yrs since i last had caffeine.My anxiety symptoms havnt decreased much even though ive been taking calming herbs, exercising, meditating etc Yesterday I just realised though that ive been daily having dark chocolate which contains caffeine&theobromine, both stimulants so im thinking this may be the reason my system has remained hyped up since the original panic attack. Im eagerly awaiting your reply.Thank you
Thu, 3 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You have mentioned that you are taking Valium (Diazepam) for your anxiety problems and Restavit (Doxylamine) for your sleep problems. It appears that you are self-medicating yourself, which is not a good idea. Moreover, Valium, being a benzodiazepine has a high potential for addiction / dependency. How long it will take for a person to become addicted is difficult to say and is rather varies from person to person.

Since your anxiety problems are still persisting despite trying these medication and some herbal medicines as well, I would suggest that you see a psychiatrist for a proper evaluation. Treatment can be in the form of medication (other non-addictive medication like SSRIs are available) or psychological therapies like CBT. So, I would advise you to see a psychiatrist in your place for a detailed evaluation and further management.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Phosphodiesterase inhibitor


Will valium suffice to treat anxiety issues and panic attacks?

Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query. You have mentioned that you are taking Valium (Diazepam) for your anxiety problems and Restavit (Doxylamine) for your sleep problems. It appears that you are self-medicating yourself, which is not a good idea. Moreover, Valium, being a benzodiazepine has a high potential for addiction / dependency. How long it will take for a person to become addicted is difficult to say and is rather varies from person to person. Since your anxiety problems are still persisting despite trying these medication and some herbal medicines as well, I would suggest that you see a psychiatrist for a proper evaluation. Treatment can be in the form of medication (other non-addictive medication like SSRIs are available) or psychological therapies like CBT. So, I would advise you to see a psychiatrist in your place for a detailed evaluation and further management. Wish you all the best. Regards, Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar Consultant Psychiatrist