Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Why a blood clot in the coronary artery is likely to result in a heart attack ?

Why a blood clot in the coronary artery is likely to result in a heart attack ?
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
coronary arteries are the source of the blood supply to the heart muscle which gives the required energy to pump . in general the arteries all over body has the fucntion to supply oxygen as their form of energy to work normally whether it is heart muscle or any other muscle or organ. the clot blocks the supply of blood to the the heart muscle which undergoes necrosis or damage to heart muscle therby it does not pump normally' and you develop chest pain and results in hear attack'
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had 2 episodes of sudden chest pain, dizziness, arm pain and cold sweats in the past few months requiring hospitalization with some changes to my ECG results, no enzymes seen in blood tests (no heart damage). A recent angiogram was negative for coronary artery blockages. I remain on beta blockers and aspirin until seen again soon by my cardiologist. My father died @ age 44 of a heart attack and I am a 43 year old male. What are some other possible causes and questions I should be asking my doctor ?

doctor1 MD

I had this morning what may have been a possible mild heart attack. Paramedics were called but they did not feel that is was neccessary for me to go to the hospital. They did however say I needed to go to my Dr. and get checked. Symptoms were a very strong pain in my chest, as if a balloon was filling up and about to burst, along with sweating and much light-headedness and pain in the right side of my mouth that felt like a toothache. I can not get into my Dr. for a couple of days. Is it safe to wait a few days? Suggestions needed, my family is freaking out. Since this morning the light-headedness lasted about another 3 hours or so, and now I am getting a very bad headache, dont know if it is related or not. If I were to take myself to the emergency room at this point wouldnt it be a waste of time? Better to just wait and see my Dr. in a couple of days? pay no mind to the picture, I am actually posting this for my mom, these are her words, I just cut and pasted them for her. She in 49 years old. the paramedics did say her blood presure was high. they also hooked her up to a machine, the results did not indicate she needed to go to the ER. They simply said it was possible a mild heart attack, and sugested she see her Dr, asap. Her Dr could not get her in today... just a bit more info

doctor1 MD

Hello I had a heart attack 2 months ago and angioplasty was done on my left coronary artery. In the past few weeks I have experienced excessive belching even when I first wake up or not necessary after meals. I feel like I m full of air. Do you have any suggestions why this is happening?

Recent questions on  Ischemic heart disease

doctor1 MD

Hi, this may be a strange question, i am trying to understand what happened with a recent situation involving a family member, the person had no symptoms befor ethe incident, she started to fit, slight foaming at the mouth and long deep, slow breaths, 4 breaths before they stopped, i commenced cpr however this failed as the person died, basically im just trying to figure out what caused the fitting, as nobody at the hospital could tell me y and the post mortem came back as ischaemic heart disease due to her long standing history,but was there another factor that could have been overlooked?

doctor1 MD

May I ask you What "Anoxia. cardiac arrest from circulatory failure due to severe acute internal haemorrhage;
Multiple rib fractures and pulmonary lacerations; trauma to the brain and brain stem;
ischemic heart disease. means to you . I am confused....

doctor1 MD

Re: Echo stress test Echo stress test was ordered by my long-time pulmonologist (for adult onset asthma ) as most recent breathing tests now show restriction and wanted to check for ischemic heart disease . Question, please: During the stress...

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. They even got approval from ins. co. I'm having symptoms and anxious (but...

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said pulmonology tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. ( They even got pre-approval from ins. co. -- so already to go.)...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My husband went for a regular health check and found that he had some difficulty in doing stage 3 of stress treadmill. So, he was asked to go for angiogram. The angiogram found a 70% block way above in the left coronary artery. Apparently, the location of the narrowing makes it unsuitable for angioplasty. So he is asked to go for bypass surgery. He has a strong family history of IHD. However, currently, he is not feeling any pain or uneasyness and he is able to do brishk walking for upto 40 minutes every day. Would you suggest we should go for bypass surgery

doctor1 MD

my mother is having pain in chest from almost past one week now, we consulted cardiologist & after ECHO test he suggested that one of the artery has only 19% blood supply to heart, she is diabetic also. is angioplasty required now. Please note that her blood cholesterol is absolutely normal from almost past one year.