Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Which hospital is best for Prostate Cancer treatment in Delhi?

Hi! Which hospital is best for Prostate Cancer treatment in Delhi? Because my father was diagonized with prostate cancer in this week. and do they have laser for surgery? Thank you very much
Thu, 12 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi

Welcome to health care magic forum
,you must under go regular medical checkup form some good cancer hospital.there are many hospitals at delhi
Wish you good health
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
there are so many cancer hospital in Delhi,you can contact any one .Rajiv Gandhi cancer hospital in Rohini is one of them.about laser you have to contact the hospital doctors,
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Which hospital is best for Prostate Cancer treatment in chennai?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was just diagnosed with Prostate Cancer and plan on choosing treatment. I had an intitial visit consultation with the Radioligist and he noticed that my ankles were swollen. Does that have any thing to do with the Cancer? Also, is it better to get the prostate removed or get radiation treatments? Thanks I am 58 years old

doctor1 MD

I am a Prostate cancer case who has undergone Radiation & Zoladex 10.8mg injections (10). Now I am suffering from after effects in the form of rectal bleeding & being treated thro APC. I have lot of constipation, can not pass stool in one go & need laxative. There is lot of gas formation & constant pressure on rectum. Kindly advise.Could Calcium & Normaxin be the cause of constipation?

Recent questions on  Prostate specific antigen

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been doing my annual blood test every year since 2015. I have some concerns regarding my total protien, albumin and Bilirubin levels. As per April 2015 tests, Total protien is 7.9 ( As per lab, the normal level is (6.2 to 8.9))...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been made redundant, quite a stressfull time. I started getting up more frequently in the night to urinate. I had a PSA test and it came back as 4.7. I went on antibiotics for 10 days and at the end of the course the PSA had risen to 5.1 - My urolgist has suggested a bioposy - stress levels through the roof - I am 46 and otherwise healthy

doctor1 MD

MY LIVER SIZE IS 12.3CM PLS ADVICE ME NOW WHAT CAN I DO

doctor1 MD

so over the last week I have had flu like symptoms ,body aches tiredness chills sweats stayed in bed slept for three days drank fluids stomach ok just not wanting to eat seemed to urinate small amounts frequently with some pain then loss of...

doctor1 MD

My PSA has risen in less than a year from 0.9 to 3.88.  It has never been higher than 0.9.  Urologist has put me on an antibiotic, and wants to recheck in six weeks.  I have also been having arm and shoulder pain, muscle twitches all over, some shakiness.  Is it possible that I could have cancer, considering the short timeframe, or do you think it is just a bad infection?  I am 45 years old.  Could a prostate infection affect nerves in the body elsewhere?  My Neurologist thinks I have a Post Virus Syndrome attacking my body but this was before the PSA test..  He sent me to Urologist when I started having symptoms- hurting in that region and leakage after urination.
Member Comments (1)

by RC03, Jun 24, 2011 04:59PM
More information: digital exam was normal.  Neurological symptoms came on suddenly six months ago. Clear MRI brain and Cervical spine.  clear EMG as well.  I am on Cembalta for nerve pain.  My PSA was the first I have had since Aug. 10.  Dr. was looking for MS type illness.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor i am male 39 yrs old from india . 1 week before i found my ultrasound scan abdomen shows medullay nephrocalcinos, and serum calcium level 8.2 and PTH 436 , vitamin D lelvel 13 , frequent urination every 5-10 mints need to go washroom but my all urine related including PSA test normal. HBA1c is 6 what it shows these all above pls .

doctor1 MD

i am a 60 year old male. i have lower back pain with an enlarged prostate. My psa test showed no infection.I just noticed a burning sensation in my penis when lifting a heavy object. Back x-rays shows spondelothesis in lower vertebrae.what do i have,a back problem or prostate problem or something else going on?i weigh 245 pounds