Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Sex Lead To Elevated PSA Levels?

I was recently in for a second PSA TEST,because the first one was slightly elevated and my uroligist ordered a second test two months later,not knowing my wife and I got intimate the night before the test,when I got the second test results back they were higher than the first test.What Iam asking is can sex have an affect on this test? Should I let my doctor know this? Thank you Al
Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

No, the increase in PSA level is not related to getting intimate. You should go for a PET MRI whole body and visit an oncosurgeon for further management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prostate specific antigen


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Sex Lead To Elevated PSA Levels?

Hello, No, the increase in PSA level is not related to getting intimate. You should go for a PET MRI whole body and visit an oncosurgeon for further management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist