Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

When does a vaginal culture report indicate infection?

I have a vaginal culture report that I m trying to figure out. I m wondering if you could help me. It reads: Gram Stain 2+ white blood cells 2+epithethelial cells 4+ Gram positive bacilli -suggestive of lactobacillus spp Organism 1 Genital flora 3+(moderate) No yeast isolated
Wed, 24 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Your report is apparently in normal range. You are having gram positive bacteria named lactobacillus spp. It is a normally present bacteria in intestine and vagina. You are not having any gram negative bacteria which are usually pathogenic. Not having any presence of yeast. White blood cells up to 5 per high power field is also normal.

A count of > 10 per high power field may be due to chlamydia infection, which is not present in your case. Genital flora 3+ is also in normal range. Epithelial cells 4+ is also in acceptable category unless they are present in the form of clue cells (Epithelial cells with adhesion of bacteria or yeast on their surface). Hence, your vaginal culture report is in the normal range in my opinion.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


When does a vaginal culture report indicate infection?

Hi, Your report is apparently in normal range. You are having gram positive bacteria named lactobacillus spp. It is a normally present bacteria in intestine and vagina. You are not having any gram negative bacteria which are usually pathogenic. Not having any presence of yeast. White blood cells up to 5 per high power field is also normal. A count of 10 per high power field may be due to chlamydia infection, which is not present in your case. Genital flora 3+ is also in normal range. Epithelial cells 4+ is also in acceptable category unless they are present in the form of clue cells (Epithelial cells with adhesion of bacteria or yeast on their surface). Hence, your vaginal culture report is in the normal range in my opinion. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician