Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What should be used to replace isoxuprine to treat the condition of Raynaud s?

How can I replace isoxuprine to treat my condition of Raynaud s? I am having problems ordering without a Vet s script. I am at a loss to try to order in the States. I am almost out of the isoxsuprine. Why has the FDA change their ruling with obtaining the drug unless you have a Vet s script???Please assist me. Thank you.
Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

It is a beta2-agonist. Any asthma medication might help. Even coffee should be given a try. Alternatives are calcium channel blockers.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 88 year old mother has darkening of the face(entire check area), hands and very blue unde her fingernails! She is diabetic and on medication for that. She also is treating for HPB which she has had for as long as I can remember! Her physician did blood tests and it came that her blood contains a slightly high amount of oxygen! Would this be consistent with Reynard syndrome? What else should they be checking for?Thank you!

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH RAYNAUD S CONDITION IN THE LAST 8 MONTHS AND I AM UNDER A CONSULTANT RHEUMATOLOGIST. MY NEXT VISIT IS IN MAY. I HAVE RECENTLY OBSERVED IN ADDITION TO MY FINGERS AND TOES...MY KNEES GET EXTREMELY COLD EVEN MORE THAN MY FINGERS AND TOES. I HAVE ALSO HAVING SOME SORES IN MY TOES WHICH IS NOT HEALING EASILY. I VISITED MY CHIROPODIST YESTERDAY WHO ADVISED ME TO SEE MY GP BECAUSE SHE IS TO HAPPY WITH THE STATE AND COLOUR OF MY TOES. COULD THERE BE ANYTHING SERIOUS BREWING IN MY HEALTH? I AM JUST GONE 70.

doctor1 MD

What type of medical conditions is gabapentin usually used to treat? What are the common short-term and long-term side affects? Should you start off with a small dose (100mg) and stay at that level, or increase the dosage over time? Do you usually have to increase the dose, to have continued effectiveness?

Recent questions on  Vasodilation

doctor1 MD

Your patient is suffering from congestive heart failure. what will you give to decrease workload of the heart:a. Vasodilatorb. Vasoconstrictorc. Salined. EpinephrineVasodilator yes, but my teacher said no you give epinephrine, and for the life of me I cant see the reason why

doctor1 MD

How can I replace isoxuprine to treat my condition of Raynaud s? I am having problems ordering without a Vet s script. I am at a loss to try to order in the States. I am almost out of the isoxsuprine. Why has the FDA change their ruling with obtaining the drug unless you have a Vet s script???Please assist me. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet ( 2 gm/day sodium), prudent exercise, and a reduction in alcohol consumption ( 3 oz whiskey/day). This change in lifestyle did little to change the condition. Medication was initiated in the form of an oral diuretic and progressed to a beta-blocker; eventually a vasodilator was included to reduce the blood pressure to 140/90. 1. What is the diagnosis for this individual?

doctor1 MD

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executiveA 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet ( 2 gm/day sodium), prudent exercise, and a reduction in alcohol consumption ( 3 oz whiskey/day). This change in lifestyle did little to change the condition. Medication was initiated in the form of an oral diuretic and progressed to a beta-blocker; eventually a vasodilator was included to reduce the blood pressure to 140/90. 1. What is the diagnosis for this individual?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am writing from Auckland New Zealand with a question for my 86 year old mother who lives in South Australia. she has quite severe Meniere's Disease/syndrome which makes her life very difficult and miserable. She has trouble with her...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Dermatologist suggested me to use Minoxidil 5% to stop the male pattern baldness .I just need your help about the solution usage. - Should I wash my hair before applying this solution every time, how frequently I need to wash my hair...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was suffering from hair fungus / scalp infection and as per friend guidance i took homeopathy medicines ( Dr batra) for over 2 years which also included hair fall and alopecia medicines. during the course hair fungus/ scalp infection is...