Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What precautions have to be taken for the Typhoid fever with no other symptoms?

sir ,from last 5 day s i am feeling that i have some fever,means body warm something like that but temperature is normal ,always below 98.5.went for medical checkup,she cheeked me up and prescribed some medical test,i went last night to take my blood & urine test report. My blood test report is showing positive results of typhoid . sir, my fever is normal, have no problem in case of taking food,felling hungry as normal,and there is no tendency of vomiting and loos-motion.so sir i just want to know is it any serious issue ? if ,then suggest what should i do or not..and another question , can do all activities like walking,watching TV, working on computer etc ??
Thu, 3 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thank you for consultation.as your history is not that clear like how much your 'o' and 'h' titer has been increased,what test you have done like widal etc.but you told your test is positive for typhoid so i will prescribe you tab-ofloxacine 4oomg twice daily.you don't have anyother symptoms so you go ahead with this for a week.if any problem again you can consult me.good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


What precautions have to be taken for the Typhoid fever with no other symptoms?

hi,thank you for consultation.as your history is not that clear like how much your o and h titer has been increased,what test you have done like widal etc.but you told your test is positive for typhoid so i will prescribe you tab-ofloxacine 4oomg twice daily.you don t have anyother symptoms so you go ahead with this for a week.if any problem again you can consult me.good luck.